Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 4 - 6 Nov 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLCanGen

Day 1 - Monday 4 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:00-13:00 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
Pre-conference workshop hosted by Samplix
at 11:30-12:30 in Helix Seminar Room A
13:00-13:15 Opening remarks
13:15-16:30

Session 1: Cancer genetics and mutation
Chairs: Catherine J. Wu & Jan Korbel

13:15-13:45

Somatic evolution in healthy and diseased bladder urothelium
Inigo Martincorena, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

13:45-14:00

A Pan-Cancer Analysis reveals Nonstop Mutations causing SMAD4 Tumor Suppressor Degradation
Sven Diederichs, University of Freiburg, Germany

14:00-14:15

Large-scale analysis of liver cancer evolution in five species
Duncan Odom, German Cancer Research Center, Germany

14:15-14:45

Full-length transcript isoforms associated with SF3B1 mutation in chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Angela Brooks, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

14:45-15:15

Coffee break

15:15-15:45

Understanding epitopes that drive T cell activation in cancer
Matthew L. Meyerson, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

15:45-16:00

Comparison of somatic mutational processes across mammalian species
Alex Cagan, Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK

16:00-16:15

Genotoxic pks+ E. coli induces a unique mutational signature in human colorectal cancer
Axel Rosendahl Huber, Princess Máxima Center, The Netherlands

16:15-16:30

Oxidative DNA damage repair switches mutagenic outcomes in coding sequence dependent on the epigenome
Anna Poetsch, St. Anna Children's Cancer Research Institute, Austria

16:30-17:00

Coffee break

17:00-18:00

Keynote:
Hereditary predisposition to childhood cancer
Stefan M. Pfister, Hopp Children's Cancer Center Heidelberg (KiTZ), Germany

18:00-18:45

Digital poster presentations (Poster numbers 38, 45, 101, 107, 123, 124, 136, 137, 144, 146, 155, 157, 158)  and Meet the speakers of Day 1 in the ATC Foyer

18:45-20:15 Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
20:15-22:00 After-dinner drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 2 - Tuesday 5 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:15 Session 2: Cancer & microenvironment: immunogenomics & single cells
Chairs:  Elli Papaemmanuil & Peter Campbell

09:00-09:30

Building personalized cancer vaccines
Catherine J. Wu, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

09:30-09:45

Single-cell transcriptomics predicts relapse in infants with acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Frank Holstege, Princess Máxima Center for Pediatric Oncology, The Netherlands

09:45-10:00

Computational study of the mechanisms of response to immunotherapy by transcriptomic analysis of the tumor immune microenvironment in melanoma
Yamil Damian Mahmoud, Instituto de Biología y Medicina Experimental – CONICET, Argentina

10:00-10:30

Tumor Genomic Profiling to Identify Therapeutic Biomarkers and Guide Clinical Care
Michael F. Berger, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Somatic mutations in normal tissues
Peter Campbell, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

11:30-11:45 Complex genomic rearrangements induced by ionizing radiation in normal cells
Jeonghwan Youk, Korea Advanced Institutue of Science and Technology (KAIST), Republic of Korea
11:45-12:00

Lack of HLA affinity-based neoantigen depletion signals in the cancer genome when considering mutational sequence contexts
Jimmy Van den Eynden, Ghent University, Belgium

12:00-12:15

Life History of Normal Human Lymphocytes Revealed By Somatic Mutations
Heather Machado, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

12:15-13:45

Lunch

13:45-15:15

Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)

15:15-18:00

Session 3: Cancer genome and epigenome
Chairs: Núria López-Bigas & Matthew L. Meyerson

15:15-15:45

Deciphering the evolutionary paths of tumor progression in Small Cell Lung Cancer
Julie George, University of Cologne, Germany

15:45-16:00

Epigenetic and transcriptional reprogramming underlies lung adenocarcinoma histological intra-tumor heterogeneity and microenvironment composition
Giovanni Ciriello, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

16:00-16:15

Reconstructing shattered chromosomes in oesophageal adenocarcinomas
Jannat Ijaz, Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK

16:15-16:45

Genomic Alterations Across Molecular Subtypes of Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Elías Campo, Hospital Clinic of the University of Barcelona, Spain

16:45-17:15 Coffee break & Meet the speakers of Day 2
17:15-17:30 Aberrant integration of Hepatitis B virus DNA promotes restructuring of hepatocellular carcinoma genome
Eva Alvarez, CIMUS, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
17:30-18:00

Decoding pancreatic cancer through large scale cohort and single cell sequencing
Sean Grimmond, The University of Melbourne, Australia

18:00-19:00 Keynote: 
Partnering with patients to accelerate cancer genomics and precision medicine
Nikhil Wagle, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
19:00-19:15 Apéritif in the ATC Foyer
19:15-21:15

Conference Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:15-00:00 Conference Party with DJ in the ATC Foyer
Day 3 - Wednesday 6 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 4: Drivers of cancer and genome-wide functional screens
Chairs: Angela Brooks & Peter J.M. Valk

09:00-09:30 Accelerating prediction of tumor vulnerabilities using precision functional genomics
Jesse S. Boehm, Broad Institute, USA
09:30-09:45

The U1 Spliceosomal RNA is Recurrently Mutated in Multiple Cancers
Shimin Shuai, Ontario Institute for Cancer Research, Canada

09:45-10:00

Functional genomic studies of cancer immune evasion using in vitro and in vivo CRISPR/Cas9 genetic screens
Dimitrios Garyfallos, University of Cambridge, UK

10:00-10:30

The mutational footprints of cancer therapies
Núria López-Bigas, ICREA, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Spain

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

Jan Korbel, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

11:30-11:45

Uncovering the role of the disruption of ubiquitin mediated proteolysis in tumorigenesis
Francisco Martinez-Jimenez, IRB, Spain

11:45-12:00

Elevated pyrimidine dimer formation at distinct genomic bases underlies promoter mutation hotspots in UV-exposed cancers
Kerryn Elliott, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Poster Session 2 (even numbers)
15:00-17:00

Session 5: Cancer genome medicine
Chair: Jesse S. Boehm

15:00-15:30

Mathew Garnett, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

15:30-15:45 The Evolutionary Dynamics and Fitness Landscape of Clonal Haematopoiesis
Jamie Blundell, University of Cambridge, UK
15:45-16:00 CRUK Grand Challenge Mutographs: Mutation signature analysis of Oesophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma (ESCC) from high incidence regions
Sarah Moody, Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK
16:00-16:30

Oncologic therapy shapes the fitness landscape of clonal hematopoiesis
Elli Papaemmanuil, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

16:30-17:00

NGS-based molecular minimal residual disease detection in acute myeloid leukemia
Peter J.M. Valk, Erasmus University Medical Center, The Netherlands

17:00-17:15 Closing remarks and poster prize
17:30

Bus departures downtown
and to Frankfurt Airport (airport shuttle tickets for sale at registration desk)