Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 4 - 6 Nov 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

Coronavirus information for participants

The onsite course and conference programme at EMBL has been paused until the end of June 2020.


We aim to continue offering our advanced training for the scientific community however we safely can. While some events have been cancelled, many have been rescheduled for a later date and others will be delivered as virtual events.


Registration is open for onsite courses and conferences starting after 1 July and for the virtual events. All registration fees for any events which don’t take place due to the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLCanGen

Day 1 - Monday 4 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:00-13:00 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
Pre-conference workshop hosted by Samplix
at 11:30-12:30 in Helix Seminar Room A
13:00-13:15 Opening remarks
13:15-16:30

Session 1: Cancer genetics and mutation
Chairs: Catherine J. Wu & Jan Korbel

13:15-13:45

Somatic evolution in healthy and diseased bladder urothelium
Inigo Martincorena, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

13:45-14:00

A Pan-Cancer Analysis reveals Nonstop Mutations causing SMAD4 Tumor Suppressor Degradation
Sven Diederichs, University of Freiburg, Germany

14:00-14:15

Large-scale analysis of liver cancer evolution in five species
Duncan Odom, German Cancer Research Center, Germany

14:15-14:45

Full-length transcript isoforms associated with SF3B1 mutation in chronic lymphocytic leukemia
Angela Brooks, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

14:45-15:15

Coffee break

15:15-15:45

Understanding epitopes that drive T cell activation in cancer
Matthew L. Meyerson, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

15:45-16:00

Comparison of somatic mutational processes across mammalian species
Alex Cagan, Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK

16:00-16:15

Genotoxic pks+ E. coli induces a unique mutational signature in human colorectal cancer
Axel Rosendahl Huber, Princess Máxima Center, The Netherlands

16:15-16:30

Oxidative DNA damage repair switches mutagenic outcomes in coding sequence dependent on the epigenome
Anna Poetsch, St. Anna Children's Cancer Research Institute, Austria

16:30-17:00

Coffee break

17:00-18:00

Keynote:
Hereditary predisposition to childhood cancer
Stefan M. Pfister, Hopp Children's Cancer Center Heidelberg (KiTZ), Germany

18:00-18:45

Digital poster presentations (Poster numbers 38, 45, 101, 107, 123, 124, 136, 137, 144, 146, 155, 157, 158)  and Meet the speakers of Day 1 in the ATC Foyer

18:45-20:15 Dinner in the EMBL Canteen
20:15-22:00 After-dinner drinks in the ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 2 - Tuesday 5 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:15 Session 2: Cancer & microenvironment: immunogenomics & single cells
Chairs:  Elli Papaemmanuil & Peter Campbell

09:00-09:30

Building personalized cancer vaccines
Catherine J. Wu, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA

09:30-09:45

Single-cell transcriptomics predicts relapse in infants with acute lymphoblastic leukemia
Frank Holstege, Princess Máxima Center for Pediatric Oncology, The Netherlands

09:45-10:00

Computational study of the mechanisms of response to immunotherapy by transcriptomic analysis of the tumor immune microenvironment in melanoma
Yamil Damian Mahmoud, Instituto de Biología y Medicina Experimental – CONICET, Argentina

10:00-10:30

Tumor Genomic Profiling to Identify Therapeutic Biomarkers and Guide Clinical Care
Michael F. Berger, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:30

Somatic mutations in normal tissues
Peter Campbell, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

11:30-11:45 Complex genomic rearrangements induced by ionizing radiation in normal cells
Jeonghwan Youk, Korea Advanced Institutue of Science and Technology (KAIST), Republic of Korea
11:45-12:00

Lack of HLA affinity-based neoantigen depletion signals in the cancer genome when considering mutational sequence contexts
Jimmy Van den Eynden, Ghent University, Belgium

12:00-12:15

Life History of Normal Human Lymphocytes Revealed By Somatic Mutations
Heather Machado, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

12:15-13:45

Lunch

13:45-15:15

Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)

15:15-18:00

Session 3: Cancer genome and epigenome
Chairs: Núria López-Bigas & Matthew L. Meyerson

15:15-15:45

Deciphering the evolutionary paths of tumor progression in Small Cell Lung Cancer
Julie George, University of Cologne, Germany

15:45-16:00

Epigenetic and transcriptional reprogramming underlies lung adenocarcinoma histological intra-tumor heterogeneity and microenvironment composition
Giovanni Ciriello, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

16:00-16:15

Reconstructing shattered chromosomes in oesophageal adenocarcinomas
Jannat Ijaz, Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK

16:15-16:45

Genomic Alterations Across Molecular Subtypes of Mantle Cell Lymphoma
Elías Campo, Hospital Clinic of the University of Barcelona, Spain

16:45-17:15 Coffee break & Meet the speakers of Day 2
17:15-17:30 Aberrant integration of Hepatitis B virus DNA promotes restructuring of hepatocellular carcinoma genome
Eva Alvarez, CIMUS, University of Santiago de Compostela, Spain
17:30-18:00

Decoding pancreatic cancer through large scale cohort and single cell sequencing
Sean Grimmond, The University of Melbourne, Australia

18:00-19:00 Keynote: 
Partnering with patients to accelerate cancer genomics and precision medicine
Nikhil Wagle, Dana-Farber Cancer Institute, USA
19:00-19:15 Apéritif in the ATC Foyer
19:15-21:15

Conference Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:15-00:00 Conference Party with DJ in the ATC Foyer
Day 3 - Wednesday 6 November 2019
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:00 Session 4: Drivers of cancer and genome-wide functional screens
Chairs: Angela Brooks & Peter J.M. Valk

09:00-09:30 Accelerating prediction of tumor vulnerabilities using precision functional genomics
Jesse S. Boehm, Broad Institute, USA
09:30-09:45

The U1 Spliceosomal RNA is Recurrently Mutated in Multiple Cancers
Shimin Shuai, Ontario Institute for Cancer Research, Canada

09:45-10:00

Functional genomic studies of cancer immune evasion using in vitro and in vivo CRISPR/Cas9 genetic screens
Dimitrios Garyfallos, University of Cambridge, UK

10:00-10:30

The mutational footprints of cancer therapies
Núria López-Bigas, ICREA, Institute for Research in Biomedicine, Spain

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-11:30

Jan Korbel, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

11:30-11:45

Uncovering the role of the disruption of ubiquitin mediated proteolysis in tumorigenesis
Francisco Martinez-Jimenez, IRB, Spain

11:45-12:00

Elevated pyrimidine dimer formation at distinct genomic bases underlies promoter mutation hotspots in UV-exposed cancers
Kerryn Elliott, University of Gothenburg, Sweden

12:00-13:30 Lunch
13:30-15:00 Poster Session 2 (even numbers)
15:00-17:00

Session 5: Cancer genome medicine
Chair: Jesse S. Boehm

15:00-15:30

Mathew Garnett, Wellcome Trust Sanger Institute, UK

15:30-15:45 The Evolutionary Dynamics and Fitness Landscape of Clonal Haematopoiesis
Jamie Blundell, University of Cambridge, UK
15:45-16:00 CRUK Grand Challenge Mutographs: Mutation signature analysis of Oesophageal Squamous Cell Carcinoma (ESCC) from high incidence regions
Sarah Moody, Wellcome Sanger Institute, UK
16:00-16:30

Oncologic therapy shapes the fitness landscape of clonal hematopoiesis
Elli Papaemmanuil, Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

16:30-17:00

NGS-based molecular minimal residual disease detection in acute myeloid leukemia
Peter J.M. Valk, Erasmus University Medical Center, The Netherlands

17:00-17:15 Closing remarks and poster prize
17:30

Bus departures downtown
and to Frankfurt Airport (airport shuttle tickets for sale at registration desk)