Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 1 - 4 May 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBOChromatin

Day 1 - Wednesday 1 May
TimeSpeaker
14:00-16:00 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
16:00-16:15 Opening remarks
16:15-19:25

Session 1: Epigenetic reprogramming
Chairs: Caroline Dean and Wolf Reik

16:15-16:40

Epigenetic inheritance in mammals
Anne Ferguson-Smith, University of Cambridge, UK

16:40-16:55

Selected talk: Marta Radman-Livaja, CNRS, France

16:55-17:10

Selected talk: Dennis May, Yale University, USA

17:10-17:35

Factors that control transcriptional accuracy and chromatin integrity
Fred Winston, Harvard Medical School, USA

17:35-18:05 Coffee break and Meet the Speakers
with Anne Ferguson-Smith, Fred Winston, Emma Farley, Wolf Reik

18:05-18:30

Regulatory principles governing enhancer function during development
Emma Farley, University of California, San Diego, USA

18:30-18:45

Selected talk: Marieke Oudelaar, University of Oxford, UK

18:45-19:00 Selected talk: Nir Friedman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
19:00-19:25

Single cell epigenome landscape of development and ageing
Wolf Reik, Babraham Institute, UK

19:25-21:00 Welcome reception and poster preview (all numbers)
in ATC Foyer and ATC Helices
Day 2 - Thursday 2 May
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 2: Developmental epigenetics
Chairs: Anne Ferguson-Smith and Fred Winston
09:00-09:25 Epigenetic switching in seasonal timing
Caroline Dean, John Innes Centre, UK
09:25-09:40 Selected talk: Sharon Schlesinger, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
09:40-09:55 Selected talk: Elizabeth Jaensch, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
09:55-10:20

Single cell epigenomic analysis of the anatomy and neuronal circuitry of the brain
Joseph R. Ecker, HHMI & The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

10:20-10:50

Coffee break and Meet the editors

10:50-11:15

Developmental dynamics of histone H4 lysine 16 acetylation
Asifa Akhtar, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany

11:15-11:30 Selected talk: Peter B. Becker, LMU Munich, Germany
11:30-11:45 Selected talk: Luisa Cochella, Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
11:45-12:10 Functional insights into genome topology and enhancer function during embryonic development
Eileen Furlong, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
12:10-13:40 Lunch in ATC Foyer
13:00-14:00

Community exchange meeting on the 4DNucleome program
(optional/first come first served/during lunch in Courtyard Room A+B)
Discussion Leader: Ananda L Roy,
Program Leader, Office of Strategic Coordination/NIH Common Fund

13:40-15:40

Poster Session I (odd numbers)

15:40-18:45

Session 3: Different states of chromatin
Chairs: Geneviève Almouzni and Nir Friedman

15:40-16:05

Regulation of peri-centromeric heterochromatin domains through phase separation
Gary H. Karpen, University of California, Berkeley, USA

16:05-16:20

Selected talk: Judd Rice, University of Southern California, USA

16:20-16:35

Selected talk: Tuncay Baubec, University of Zurich, Switzerland

16:35-16:50

Selected talk: Michele Gabriele, European Institute of Oncology, Italy

16:50-17:35

Coffee break and Meet the speakers
with Caroline Dean, Joseph R. Ecker, Asifa Akhtar, Eileen Furlong, Gary H. Karpen, Amos Tanay

17:35-18:00

Understanding epigenetic memory at single cell resolution
Amos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

18:00-18:15

Selected talk: Philipp Korber, LMU Munich, Germany

18:15-18:30

Selected talk: Aaron Plys, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA

18:30-18:45

Selected talk: Konstantina Skourti-Stathaki, University of Edinburgh, UK

18:45-19:00

Apéritif in ATC Foyer

19:00-20:30

Dinner in EMBL Canteen

20:30-22:00 After-dinner drinks in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 3 May
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 4: Histone modifications, RNA and metabolism
Chairs: Asifa Akhtar and Chris Ponting
09:00-09:25 Personal regulome navigation
Howard Y. Chang, Stanford University, USA
09:25-09:40

Selected talk: Richard G. Jenner, University College London, UK

09:40-09:55

Selected talk: Lara Shahidian, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany

09:55-10:20

Long noncoding RNAs and chromatin modifiers
Igor Ulitsky, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

10:20-10:50

Coffee break

10:50-11:15

Genome-wide mapping of protein-DNA interaction dynamics
Steven Henikoff, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA

11:15-11:30 Selected talk: Peter Verrijzer, Erasmus MC, The Netherlands
11:30-11:45 Selected talk: Alexandre Segelle, Institute of Human Genetics, France
11:45-12:10 Super-resolution imaging of transcription in live mammalian cells
Ibrahim Cissé, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
12:10-13:40 Lunch in ATC Foyer
13:40-15:40

Poster Session II (even numbers)

15:40-18:45

Session 5: Transcriptional and posttranscriptional regulation
Chairs: L. Stirling Churchman and Peter Verrijzer

15:40-16:05

Splicing kinetics revealed by direct sequencing of nascent RNA
L. Stirling Churchman, Harvard Medical School, USA

16:05-16:20

Selected talk: Vicent Pelechano, SciLifeLab,  Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

16:20-16:35

Selected talk: Verena Mutzel, MPI for Molecular Genetics, Germany

16:35-17:00

High-throughput mapping of transcription factor binding specificities using microfluidics
Polly Fordyce, Standord University, USA

17:00-17:45

Coffee break and Meet the speakers
with Howard Y. ChangIgor Ulitsky, Steven HenikoffIbrahim CisséL. Stirling Churchman, Polly Fordyce, Chris Ponting

17:45-18:10

Causal links from transcription factor binding to human traits
Chris Ponting, The University of Edinburgh, UK

18:10-18:25

Selected talk: Vanja Haberle, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria

18:25-18:40

Selected talk: Sebastiaan H. Meijsing, MPI for Molecular Genetics, Germany

18:40-18:45

Poster prize talk announcements

18:45-19:00 Apéritif in ATC Foyer
19:00-20:30 Dinner in EMBL Canteen
20:30-22:00 After-dinner drinks in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 4 - Saturday 4 May
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 6: Nuclear architecture
Chairs: Ana Pombo and Gary H. Karpen
09:00-09:25

Discovering specific chromatin contacts spanning megabases with Genome Architecture Mapping (GAM)
Ana Pombo, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany

09:25-09:40 Selected talk: Jop Kind, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
09:40-09:55 Selected talk: Raffaella Santoro, University of Zurich, Switzerland
09:55-10:20 Dissecting chromatin organization using single molecule imaging and genomics
Xavier Darzacq, University of California, Berkeley, USA
10:20-10:50

Coffee break

10:50-11:05 Poster prize short talk 1
11:05-11:20 Poster prize short talk 2
11:20-11:45 Enhancer function in the 3D genome – a TAD more complicated
Wendy Bickmore, The University of Edinburgh, UK
11:45-12:10

Exploring mechanisms of gene silencing and escape in the context of chromosome architecture during X-chromosome inactivation
Edith Heard, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:10-14:30

Lunch in EMBL Canteen

14:30-17:45

Session 7: Chromatin and its variants in disease
Chairs: Andrea Brand and Marc Timmers

14:30-14:55

Building chromatin: histone variants and chaperones at work
Geneviève Almouzni, Institut Curie, France

14:55-15:10 Selected talk: Efrat Shema, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
15:10-15:25

Selected talk: Marc Timmers, DKTK, partner site Freiburg, Germany

15:25-15:50

Time to get up: awakening stem cells in the brain
Andrea Brand, University of Cambridge, UK

15:50-16:35

Coffee break and Meet the speakers
with Ana Pombo, Xavier Darzacq, Edith Heard, Geneviève Almouzni, Andrea Brand, Jean-Christophe Marine

16:35-17:00

Non-genetic cancer cell plasticity and therapy resistance
Jean-Christophe Marine, VIB-KU Leuven Center for Cancer Biology, Belgium

17:00-17:15

Selected talk: Didier Trouche, CNRS, France

17:15-17:30

Selected talk: Alessio Zippo, University of Trento, Italy

17:30-17:45

Selected talk: Lucas Kaaij, FMI, Switzerland

17:45-17:55

Closing remarks

17:55-18:15

Apéritif in ATC Foyer

18:15-20:30

Conference Dinner in EMBL Canteen

20:30-00:00 Conference Party with The Wright Thing in ATC Foyer