Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 1 - 4 May 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBOChromatin

Day 1 - Wednesday 1 May
TimeSpeaker
14:00-16:00 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
16:00-16:15 Opening remarks
16:15-19:25

Session 1: Epigenetic reprogramming
Chairs: Caroline Dean and Wolf Reik

16:15-16:40

Epigenetic inheritance in mammals
Anne Ferguson-Smith, University of Cambridge, UK

16:40-16:55

Selected talk: Marta Radman-Livaja, CNRS, France

16:55-17:10

Selected talk: Dennis May, Yale University, USA

17:10-17:35

Factors that control transcriptional accuracy and chromatin integrity
Fred Winston, Harvard Medical School, USA

17:35-18:05 Coffee break and Meet the Speakers
with Anne Ferguson-Smith, Fred Winston, Emma Farley, Wolf Reik

18:05-18:30

Regulatory principles governing enhancer function during development
Emma Farley, University of California, San Diego, USA

18:30-18:45

Selected talk: Marieke Oudelaar, University of Oxford, UK

18:45-19:00 Selected talk: Nir Friedman, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
19:00-19:25

Single cell epigenome landscape of development and ageing
Wolf Reik, Babraham Institute, UK

19:25-21:00 Welcome reception and poster preview (all numbers)
in ATC Foyer and ATC Helices
Day 2 - Thursday 2 May
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 2: Developmental epigenetics
Chairs: Anne Ferguson-Smith and Fred Winston
09:00-09:25 Epigenetic switching in seasonal timing
Caroline Dean, John Innes Centre, UK
09:25-09:40 Selected talk: Sharon Schlesinger, The Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel
09:40-09:55 Selected talk: Elizabeth Jaensch, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA
09:55-10:20

Single cell epigenomic analysis of the anatomy and neuronal circuitry of the brain
Joseph R. Ecker, HHMI & The Salk Institute for Biological Studies, USA

10:20-10:50

Coffee break and Meet the editors

10:50-11:15

Developmental dynamics of histone H4 lysine 16 acetylation
Asifa Akhtar, Max Planck Institute of Immunobiology and Epigenetics, Germany

11:15-11:30 Selected talk: Peter B. Becker, LMU Munich, Germany
11:30-11:45 Selected talk: Luisa Cochella, Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria
11:45-12:10 Functional insights into genome topology and enhancer function during embryonic development
Eileen Furlong, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
12:10-13:40 Lunch in ATC Foyer
13:00-14:00

Community exchange meeting on the 4DNucleome program
(optional/first come first served/during lunch in Courtyard Room A+B)
Discussion Leader: Ananda L Roy,
Program Leader, Office of Strategic Coordination/NIH Common Fund

13:40-15:40

Poster Session I (odd numbers)

15:40-18:45

Session 3: Different states of chromatin
Chairs: Geneviève Almouzni and Nir Friedman

15:40-16:05

Regulation of peri-centromeric heterochromatin domains through phase separation
Gary H. Karpen, University of California, Berkeley, USA

16:05-16:20

Selected talk: Judd Rice, University of Southern California, USA

16:20-16:35

Selected talk: Tuncay Baubec, University of Zurich, Switzerland

16:35-16:50

Selected talk: Michele Gabriele, European Institute of Oncology, Italy

16:50-17:35

Coffee break and Meet the speakers
with Caroline Dean, Joseph R. Ecker, Asifa Akhtar, Eileen Furlong, Gary H. Karpen, Amos Tanay

17:35-18:00

Understanding epigenetic memory at single cell resolution
Amos Tanay, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

18:00-18:15

Selected talk: Philipp Korber, LMU Munich, Germany

18:15-18:30

Selected talk: Aaron Plys, Massachusetts General Hospital, USA

18:30-18:45

Selected talk: Konstantina Skourti-Stathaki, University of Edinburgh, UK

18:45-19:00

Apéritif in ATC Foyer

19:00-20:30

Dinner in EMBL Canteen

20:30-22:00 After-dinner drinks in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 3 May
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 4: Histone modifications, RNA and metabolism
Chairs: Asifa Akhtar and Chris Ponting
09:00-09:25 Personal regulome navigation
Howard Y. Chang, Stanford University, USA
09:25-09:40

Selected talk: Richard G. Jenner, University College London, UK

09:40-09:55

Selected talk: Lara Shahidian, Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany

09:55-10:20

Long noncoding RNAs and chromatin modifiers
Igor Ulitsky, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

10:20-10:50

Coffee break

10:50-11:15

Genome-wide mapping of protein-DNA interaction dynamics
Steven Henikoff, Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA

11:15-11:30 Selected talk: Peter Verrijzer, Erasmus MC, The Netherlands
11:30-11:45 Selected talk: Alexandre Segelle, Institute of Human Genetics, France
11:45-12:10 Super-resolution imaging of transcription in live mammalian cells
Ibrahim Cissé, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA
12:10-13:40 Lunch in ATC Foyer
13:40-15:40

Poster Session II (even numbers)

15:40-18:45

Session 5: Transcriptional and posttranscriptional regulation
Chairs: L. Stirling Churchman and Peter Verrijzer

15:40-16:05

Splicing kinetics revealed by direct sequencing of nascent RNA
L. Stirling Churchman, Harvard Medical School, USA

16:05-16:20

Selected talk: Vicent Pelechano, SciLifeLab,  Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

16:20-16:35

Selected talk: Verena Mutzel, MPI for Molecular Genetics, Germany

16:35-17:00

High-throughput mapping of transcription factor binding specificities using microfluidics
Polly Fordyce, Standord University, USA

17:00-17:45

Coffee break and Meet the speakers
with Howard Y. ChangIgor Ulitsky, Steven HenikoffIbrahim CisséL. Stirling Churchman, Polly Fordyce, Chris Ponting

17:45-18:10

Causal links from transcription factor binding to human traits
Chris Ponting, The University of Edinburgh, UK

18:10-18:25

Selected talk: Vanja Haberle, IMP - Research Institute of Molecular Pathology, Austria

18:25-18:40

Selected talk: Sebastiaan H. Meijsing, MPI for Molecular Genetics, Germany

18:40-18:45

Poster prize talk announcements

18:45-19:00 Apéritif in ATC Foyer
19:00-20:30 Dinner in EMBL Canteen
20:30-22:00 After-dinner drinks in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 4 - Saturday 4 May
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:10 Session 6: Nuclear architecture
Chairs: Ana Pombo and Gary H. Karpen
09:00-09:25

Discovering specific chromatin contacts spanning megabases with Genome Architecture Mapping (GAM)
Ana Pombo, Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany

09:25-09:40 Selected talk: Jop Kind, Hubrecht Institute, The Netherlands
09:40-09:55 Selected talk: Raffaella Santoro, University of Zurich, Switzerland
09:55-10:20 Dissecting chromatin organization using single molecule imaging and genomics
Xavier Darzacq, University of California, Berkeley, USA
10:20-10:50

Coffee break

10:50-11:05 Poster prize short talk 1
11:05-11:20 Poster prize short talk 2
11:20-11:45 Enhancer function in the 3D genome – a TAD more complicated
Wendy Bickmore, The University of Edinburgh, UK
11:45-12:10

Exploring mechanisms of gene silencing and escape in the context of chromosome architecture during X-chromosome inactivation
Edith Heard, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:10-14:30

Lunch in EMBL Canteen

14:30-17:45

Session 7: Chromatin and its variants in disease
Chairs: Andrea Brand and Marc Timmers

14:30-14:55

Building chromatin: histone variants and chaperones at work
Geneviève Almouzni, Institut Curie, France

14:55-15:10 Selected talk: Efrat Shema, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel
15:10-15:25

Selected talk: Marc Timmers, DKTK, partner site Freiburg, Germany

15:25-15:50

Time to get up: awakening stem cells in the brain
Andrea Brand, University of Cambridge, UK

15:50-16:35

Coffee break and Meet the speakers
with Ana Pombo, Xavier Darzacq, Edith Heard, Geneviève Almouzni, Andrea Brand, Jean-Christophe Marine

16:35-17:00

Non-genetic cancer cell plasticity and therapy resistance
Jean-Christophe Marine, VIB-KU Leuven Center for Cancer Biology, Belgium

17:00-17:15

Selected talk: Didier Trouche, CNRS, France

17:15-17:30

Selected talk: Alessio Zippo, University of Trento, Italy

17:30-17:45

Selected talk: Lucas Kaaij, FMI, Switzerland

17:45-17:55

Closing remarks

17:55-18:15

Apéritif in ATC Foyer

18:15-20:30

Conference Dinner in EMBL Canteen

20:30-00:00 Conference Party with The Wright Thing in ATC Foyer