Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 29 Jul - 2 Aug 2019
Deadlines Application closed

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLcytometry 

Day 1 - Monday 29 July 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
08:45- 09:00

Arrival

Flex Lab A & B

09:00 - 10:00

Welcome & Introductions

Flex Lab A & B
10:00 - 12:00

Lecture: Fluidics and Optics
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B
12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 15:00

Lecture: Fluorescence & PMTs/Detectors
Jochen Barths - Unité Inserm UMR 1110, France
Lecture: Data Generation, Data Display
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

15:00 - 19:00

Practical Session: Assessing Instrument performance knoweldge interlude:
What is sensitivity How to evaluate performance every day    
Jochen Barths - Unité Inserm UMR 1110, France
Cora Chadick - Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc, The Netherlands
Andrew Fuller - Newcastle University, UK
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Neda Tafrishi - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
Practical Session: Absolute Counting and Proliferation
Jochen Barths - Unité Inserm UMR 1110, France
Cora Chadick - Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc, The Netherlands
Andrew Fuller - Newcastle University, UK
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Neda Tafrishi - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Training Lab B

19:00 - 20:00

Flammkuchen Dinner

ISG Hotel

Day 2 - Tuesday 30 July 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: Fluorescence Spillover and compensation
Cora Chadick - Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc, The Netherlands

Flex Lab A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Lecture: Experimental Design for Multi-colour Flow
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Lecture: Expanding capabilities: BDTM AbSeq Technology and the BD RhapsodyTM System to complement Flow
Wieland Keilholz - BD, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 15:00

Practical Session:
Group 1: Measuring Multi-colour surface staining 
Group 2: Data analysis with FlowJo Session 1


Flex Lab A & B
Computer Training Lab

15:00 - 15:30

Break

Flex Lab A & B

15:00 - 17:30

Practical Session:
Group 1: Data analysis with FlowJo Session 1
Group 2: Measuring Multi-colour surface staining


Computer Training Lab
Flex Lab A & B

17:30 - 18:30 Lecture: Tips and Tricks for Intracellular Stainings and Fixation
Andrew Fuller - Newcastle University, UK

Flex Lab A & B

18:30 - 19:30 Course Dinner

Delphi Restaurant

Day 3 - Wednesday 31 July 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: The Essentials of Gating, FMO and Proper Internal Gating Controls
Beáta Ramasz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

10:00 - 10:30

Break

Flex Lab A & B

10:30 - 12:00

Lecture: Cell Cycle Analysis
Andrew Fuller - Newcastle University, UK

Flex Lab A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 15:00

Practical Session:
Group 1: Measuring univariate and bivariate cell cycle samples
Group 2: Data analysis with FlowJo Session 2


Flex Lab A & B
Computer Training Lab

15:00 - 15:30

Break

Flex Lab A & B

15:30 - 17:30

Practical Session:
Group 1: Data analysis with FlowJo Session 2
Group 2: Measuring univariate and bivariate cell cycle samples


Computer Training Lab
Flex Lab A & B

17:30 - 18:00

Q&A Session

Flex Lab A & B
18:00 - 19:00

BBQ Dinner

ISG Hotel
Day 4 - Thursday 1 August 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Practical Session: Data Analysis of Cell Cycle- FlowJo
Christoph Freier - FlowJo, UK

Computer Training Lab

10:00 - 10:30

Break

Flex Lab A & B

10:30 - 12:00

Practical Session: Data Analysis Cell Cycle with FlowJo + Users’ data-FlowJo
Christoph Freier - FlowJo, UK

Computer Training Lab

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 14:00

Lecture: Assessing Cell Death
Jochen Barths - Unité Inserm UMR 1110, France

Flex Lab A & B

14:00 - 15:30

Practical Session: Measuring apoptosis
Jochen Barths - Unité Inserm UMR 1110, France
Cora Chadick - Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc, The Netherlands
Andrew Fuller- Newcastle University, UK
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Neda Tafrishi - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

15:30 - 17:00

Practical Session: Data Analysis with FlowJo Session 3
Christoph Freier - FlowJo, UK

Computer Training Lab

17:00 - 21:00

Bowling and Pizza Dinner

Day 5 - Friday 2 August 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: The Basics of Cell Sorting
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

10:00 - 12:00

Practical Session: Cell sorting and reanalysis of sorted cells
Jochen Barths - Unité Inserm UMR 1110, France
Andrew Fuller - Newcastle University, UK
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Neda Tafrishi - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Flow cytometry core facility

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 14:00

Practical Session: Spectral flow cytometry
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Neda Tafrishi - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

14:00 - 14:30

Feedback and Good-bye

Flex Lab A & B

14:40

Bus to Train Station & Crown Plaza Hotel