Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 2 - 6 Sep 2019
Deadlines Application closed

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLsignatures

Day 1 - Monday 2 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation

Introduction to basics & pull-down

08:45 - 09:00

Arrival & Registration

Flex Labs A&B

09:00 - 10:00

Welcome, Introduction & Breaking the ice
Paola Grandi - Cellzome/GSK, Germany
Kyung-Min Noh - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A&B

10:00 - 12:30

Practical:
Overview experiments

Paola Grandi - Cellzome/GSK, Germany
Kyung-Min Noh - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Mass Spec Set-up
ESC differentiation
Kyung-Min Noh - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 15:00

Practical:
Laboratory work-Cell lysate preparation; Native and cross-link condition

Training Lab B

15:00 - 16:00

Chromatin assembly, conformation, dynamics and accessibility
Karsten Rippe - German Cancer Research Cente (DKFZ) and the Bioquant Center in Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A&B

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break and meet the speaker

Flex Labs A&B

16:30 - 19:00

Practical (cont.):
Laboratory work-Cell lysate preparation; Micrococcal nuclease and sonication, check digestion pattern

Training Lab B

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

20:00 - 22:00

Flash Talk Session

ATC Rooftop Lounge

Day 2 - Tuesday 3 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation

Chem-MS and Chem-seq

09:00 - 10:00

Identification of clinical candidates among epigenetics targets
Emmanuel Demont - GSK, United Kingdom

Flex Labs A&B

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break and meet the speaker

Flex Labs A&B

10:30 - 12:30

Practical:
Chem-seq: small-molecule probe preparation. Laboratory work-Chromatin immunoprecipitation for Chem-seq and Mass-spec

Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 16:00

Practical:
Preparation of samples for MS; elution from the small molecule-beads, gel running, staining/destaining

Training Lab B

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Flex Labs A&B

16:30 - 17:30

Protein stability proteomics for identification of small molecule targets
Mikhail Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A&B

17:30 - 19:00

Practical (cont.):
Preparation of samples for DNA sequencing

Training Lab B

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

20:00 - 22:00

Poster Session I

ATC Helix A

Day 3 - Wednesday 4 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation

ChIP-MS and ChIP-seq

09:00 - 10:00

Identification of chromatin-associated protein networks
Jeroen Krijgsveld - German Cancer Research Center (DKFZ), Germany

Flex Labs A&B

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break and meet the speaker

Flex Labs A&B

10:30 - 11:00

Introduction on MS
Nico Zinn - Cellzome/GSK, Germany

11:00 - 12:30

Practical:
Chromatin immunoprecipitation for ChIP-seq and Mass-spec; DNA-Protein (mass spec analysis of proteins and in parallel sequencing of the DNA)

Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 14:30

Histone PTM proteomics: investigate multi-layered gene regulation
Tiziana Bonaldi - European Institute of Oncology, Italy

Flex Labs A&B

14:30 - 15:30

Practical:
Tandem Mass Tag (TMT) labeling

Training Lab B
from 15:30

Free afternoon / evening

from 16:30

Optional - guided tour of Heidelberg

Neckarmünzplatz
Day 4 - Thursday 5 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation

NGS Library generation

09:00 - 10:00

Using variation across individuals for generating cell-type specific gene regulatory networks
Judith Zaugg- EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A&B

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break and meet the speaker

Flex Labs A&B

10:30 - 12:30

Practical:
Library generation, Preparation of sample for MS: gel-cutting, digestion and elution

Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 16:00

Practical:
Library generation, Submitting samples for sequencing and protein identification

Training Lab B

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Flex Labs A&B

16:30 - 17:30

Genomic-pipeline
Vladimir Benes - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Labs A&B

17:30 - 18:30

Tour of Genecore Facility and Proteomics Facility

Genecore Facility
Proteomics Facility

18:30 - 19:00

Q&A Session

Flex Labs A&B

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen
20:00 - 21:30

Poster Session II

ATC Helix A
Day 5 - Friday 6 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation

Data Analysis

09:00 - 10:00

Protein-chromatin interaction analysis
Charles Girardot - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break and meet the speaker

Computer Training Lab

10:30 - 12:30

Practical:
GBCS- ChIP-seq data analysis with Galaxy

Charles Girardot - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 14:30

The developing mouse nervous system in the light of histone methylation
Tanja Vogel - University of Freiburg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

14:30 - 15:30

Practical:
GSK MS-data analysis
Maria Faelth-Savitski - Cellzome/GSK, Germany

Computer Training Lab
15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break and Q&A Session

Computer Training Lab

16:00 - 17:30

Practical (cont.):
GBCS- ChIP-seq and GSK MS-data analysis
Maria Faelth-Savitski - Cellzome/GSK, Germany
Charles Girardot - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Mathias Andres Saver Cortes - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Jelle Scholtalbers - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

17:30 - 18:30

Wrap-up and closing of the course

Computer Training Lab
from 19:30

Course Dinner

Kulturbrauerei Heidelberg