Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 2 - 7 Jun 2019
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOEVs

Day 1 - Sunday 2 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
18:00 - 19:00

Registration & Welcome drink

ISG Hotel

19:00 - 20:00

Flash talk session & journal club paper selection

ISG Hotel

from 20:00

Barbecue Dinner

ISG Hotel

Day 2 - Monday 3 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:30

General introduction and outline of the day
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

09:30 - 10:15

Lecture:
Heterogeneity in EV methods
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

10:15 - 11:00 Lecture:
Heterogeneity in EV subtypes
Edit Buzas - Semmelweis University, Hungary

Courtyard Room A&B

11:00 - 11:15 Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

11:15 - 11:30 Lecture:
Introduction to practicals and isolation methods
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

11:30 - 12:00 Lecture:
Fluorescent labeling of EVs
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A&B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 14:00

Practical:
Preparation of EVs by differential ultracentrifugation and fluorescent labeling
Edward Geeurickx - Ghent University, Belgium
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium
Estefanía Lozano - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

14:00 - 14:45

Lecture:
EV biogenesis
Guillaume Van Niel - Institut Curie, France

Courtyard Room A&B
14:45 - 15:00

Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

15:00 - 15:45

Lecture:
RNA sorting in EVs
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A&B

15:45 - 18:00

Practical:
EV isolation using Optiprep density gradient centrifugation
Edward Geeurickx - Ghent University, Belgium
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium
Estefanía Lozano - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B
18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen
19:00 - 21:00

Poster Session I

Top of Helix B
Day 3 - Tuesday 4 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline of the day
Guillaume Van Niel - Institut Curie, France

Courtyard Room A&B

09:15 - 10:15

Practical:
EV isolation using size exclusion chromatography
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

10:15 - 11:15 Practical:
Collect fractions from density gradients and centrifuge
Edward Geeurickx - Ghent University, Belgium
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium
Estefanía Lozano - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

11:30 - 12:15 Lecture:
Impact of pre-analytical factors on EV isolation
Cecilia Lässer - Gothenburg University, Sweden

Courtyard Room A&B

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:15

Group photo

13:15 - 17:00

Practical in groups:
Particle analysis (Malvern, Izon, Flow cytometry)
Edward Geeurickx - Ghent University, Belgium
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium
Estefanía Lozano - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

17:00 - 18:00

Group activity:
Data analysis

Courtyard Room A&B
18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Poster Session II

Top of Helix B

Day 4 - Wednesday 5 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline of the day
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A&B

09:15 - 10:00

Lecture:
Quantitative and qualitative EV analysis by flow cytometry
Marca Wauben - University of Utrecht, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A&B

10:00 - 10:15

Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

10:15 - 11:15

Lecture:
EV characterization by transmission electron microscopy and western blot analysis
Guillaume Van Niel - Institut Curie, France

Courtyard Room A&B

11:15 - 12:15 Group activity:
Tour of electron microscopy core facility with Q&A session
Electron Microscopy Core Facility
12:15 - 13:15

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:15 - 19:00

Practical in groups:
Particle analysis Electron Microscopy

Estefanía Lozano - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Roberta Palmulli - Institut Curie, France
Guillaume Van Niel - Institut Curie, France

Training Lab B

Implementation of EV-TRACK
Edward Geeurickx - Ghent University, Belgium
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

Journal club preparation

Breakout Room

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

Day 5 - Thursday 6 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline of the day
Cecilia Lässer - Gothenburg University, Sweden

Courtyard Room A&B

09:15 - 10:00

Lecture:
Lipidomics
Johan Swinnen - KU Leuven, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

10:00 - 12:30

Data analysis

Courtyard Room A&B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 15:30

Group activity:
Presentation data analysis and discussion

Courtyard Room A&B
15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms
15:45 - 16:30

Lecture:
in vivo and functional EV analysis
Michiel Pegtel - VU University Medical Center, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A&B

from 16:30

Free evening

18:00

Optional - guided tour of Heidelberg

Neckarmünzplatz
Day 6 - Friday 7 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline of the day
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

09:15 - 10:00

Lecture:
Validation of the EV transcriptome by RT-qPCR
Jo Vandesompele - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

10:00 - 10:45

Lecture:
Isolation of EVs from different biofluids
Olivier de Wever - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

11:00 - 11:45

Lecture:
Proteomics: exosomes, secretome and system biology
Suresh Mathivanan - La Trobe University, Australia

Courtyard Room A&B

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

12:45 - 15:15

Practical:
Bioinformatic analysis of EV protein, RNA, lipid content
Suresh Mathivanan - La Trobe University, Australia

Courtyard Room A&B

15:15 - 15:30

Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

15:30 - 16:15

Lecture:
Clinical application
Mario Gimona - Paracelsus Medizinische Privatuniversität, Austria

Courtyard Room A&B

16:15 - 18:15

Group activity:
Journal club

Courtyard Room A&B
18:15 - 18:45

Wrap-up and Conclusions & Poster awards

Courtyard Room A&B
from 18:45

Course dinner downtown

Restaurant in downtown Heidelberg