Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 2 - 7 Jun 2019
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOEVs

Day 1 - Sunday 2 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
18:00 - 19:00

Registration & Welcome drink

ISG Hotel

19:00 - 20:00

Flash talk session & journal club paper selection

ISG Hotel

from 20:00

Barbecue Dinner

ISG Hotel

Day 2 - Monday 3 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:30

General introduction and outline of the day
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

09:30 - 10:15

Lecture:
Heterogeneity in EV methods
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

10:15 - 11:00 Lecture:
Heterogeneity in EV subtypes
Edit Buzas - Semmelweis University, Hungary

Courtyard Room A&B

11:00 - 11:15 Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

11:15 - 11:30 Lecture:
Introduction to practicals and isolation methods
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

11:30 - 12:00 Lecture:
Fluorescent labeling of EVs
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A&B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 14:00

Practical:
Preparation of EVs by differential ultracentrifugation and fluorescent labeling
Edward Geeurickx - Ghent University, Belgium
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium
Estefanía Lozano - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

14:00 - 14:45

Lecture:
EV biogenesis
Guillaume Van Niel - Institut Curie, France

Courtyard Room A&B
14:45 - 15:00

Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

15:00 - 15:45

Lecture:
RNA sorting in EVs
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A&B

15:45 - 18:00

Practical:
EV isolation using Optiprep density gradient centrifugation
Edward Geeurickx - Ghent University, Belgium
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium
Estefanía Lozano - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B
18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen
19:00 - 21:00

Poster Session I

Top of Helix B
Day 3 - Tuesday 4 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline of the day
Guillaume Van Niel - Institut Curie, France

Courtyard Room A&B

09:15 - 10:15

Practical:
EV isolation using size exclusion chromatography
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

10:15 - 11:15 Practical:
Collect fractions from density gradients and centrifuge
Edward Geeurickx - Ghent University, Belgium
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium
Estefanía Lozano - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

11:15 - 11:30 Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

11:30 - 12:15 Lecture:
Impact of pre-analytical factors on EV isolation
Cecilia Lässer - Gothenburg University, Sweden

Courtyard Room A&B

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:15

Group photo

13:15 - 17:00

Practical in groups:
Particle analysis (Malvern, Izon, Flow cytometry)
Edward Geeurickx - Ghent University, Belgium
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium
Estefanía Lozano - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Training Lab B

17:00 - 18:00

Group activity:
Data analysis

Courtyard Room A&B
18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Poster Session II

Top of Helix B

Day 4 - Wednesday 5 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline of the day
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A&B

09:15 - 10:00

Lecture:
Quantitative and qualitative EV analysis by flow cytometry
Marca Wauben - University of Utrecht, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A&B

10:00 - 10:15

Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

10:15 - 11:15

Lecture:
EV characterization by transmission electron microscopy and western blot analysis
Guillaume Van Niel - Institut Curie, France

Courtyard Room A&B

11:15 - 12:15 Group activity:
Tour of electron microscopy core facility with Q&A session
Electron Microscopy Core Facility
12:15 - 13:15

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:15 - 19:00

Practical in groups:
Particle analysis Electron Microscopy

Estefanía Lozano - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Esther Nolte-’t Hoen - Utrecht University, The Netherlands
Roberta Palmulli - Institut Curie, France
Guillaume Van Niel - Institut Curie, France

Training Lab B

Implementation of EV-TRACK
Edward Geeurickx - Ghent University, Belgium
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

Journal club preparation

Breakout Room

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

Day 5 - Thursday 6 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline of the day
Cecilia Lässer - Gothenburg University, Sweden

Courtyard Room A&B

09:15 - 10:00

Lecture:
Lipidomics
Johan Swinnen - KU Leuven, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

10:00 - 12:30

Data analysis

Courtyard Room A&B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 15:30

Group activity:
Presentation data analysis and discussion

Courtyard Room A&B
15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms
15:45 - 16:30

Lecture:
in vivo and functional EV analysis
Michiel Pegtel - VU University Medical Center, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A&B

from 16:30

Free evening

18:00

Optional - guided tour of Heidelberg

Neckarmünzplatz
Day 6 - Friday 7 June 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Outline of the day
An Hendrix - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

09:15 - 10:00

Lecture:
Validation of the EV transcriptome by RT-qPCR
Jo Vandesompele - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

10:00 - 10:45

Lecture:
Isolation of EVs from different biofluids
Olivier de Wever - Ghent University, Belgium

Courtyard Room A&B

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

11:00 - 11:45

Lecture:
Proteomics: exosomes, secretome and system biology
Suresh Mathivanan - La Trobe University, Australia

Courtyard Room A&B

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

12:45 - 15:15

Practical:
Bioinformatic analysis of EV protein, RNA, lipid content
Suresh Mathivanan - La Trobe University, Australia

Courtyard Room A&B

15:15 - 15:30

Coffee break

Outside Courtyard Rooms

15:30 - 16:15

Lecture:
Clinical application
Mario Gimona - Paracelsus Medizinische Privatuniversität, Austria

Courtyard Room A&B

16:15 - 18:15

Group activity:
Journal club

Courtyard Room A&B
18:15 - 18:45

Wrap-up and Conclusions & Poster awards

Courtyard Room A&B
from 18:45

Course dinner downtown

Restaurant in downtown Heidelberg