Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 19 - 24 May 2019
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_olympus

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLfluorescence

Day 1 - Sunday 19 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
17:30 - 21:00

Flash talks of participants and dinner at the ISG Hotel

ISG Hotel

Day 2 - Monday 20 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15

Welcome and introduction

Courtyard A+B

09:15 - 10:00

Concepts in light microscopy!
Urs Ziegler, University of Zurich, Switzerland

Courtyard A+B

10:00 - 10:15

Coffee break

Courtyard A+B

10:15 - 11:00

New insights from human cerebral organoids: from the neuroepithelium to axon tracts and synaptic network
Stefano Giandomenico, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

Courtyard A+B

11:00 - 11:45

Sample Preparation Approaches for Super-Resolution Microscopy and expansion microscopy
Pedro Matos Pereira, ITQB-NOVA, Portugal

Courtyard A+B

11:45 - 12:15

Expansion microscopy sample preparation I: Anchoring
Pedro Matos Pereira, ITQB-NOVA, Portugal

Training Lab A

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch

Canteen
13:15 - 16:00

Practical  1: Widefield + Spinning disk Time lapse imaging (group Red+Yellow)
Practical  2: Confocal imaging (group Green+Blue)

Microscopy rooms
116 + 117

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Courtyard A+B

16:30 - 19:30

Practical  1: Widefield + Spinning disk Time lapse imaging (group Red+Yellow)
Practical  2: Confocal imaging (group Green+Blue)

Microscopy rooms
116 + 117

19:30 - 20:30

Pizza dinner

ATC Rooftop Lounge

20:30 - 21:30

Basics of Image Handling
Christian Tischer, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

21:30

Shuttle bus to hotel

Day 3 - Tuesday 21 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:30

Expansion microscopy sample preparation II: Gelation
Pedro Matos Pereira, ITQB-NOVA, Portugal

Training Lab A

09:30 - 09:45

Coffee break

Courtyard A+B

09:45 - 10:30 Multiparameter imaging
Vsevolod Belousov, Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Inst. of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russia

Courtyard A+B

10:30 - 11:00 Expansion microscopy sample preparation III: Digestion
Pedro Matos Pereira, ITQB-NOVA, Portugal

Training Lab A

11:00 - 11:15 Coffee break

Courtyard A+B

10:15 - 12:00

From screening to cellular function: Discovery of a cellular surfactant
Sara Cuylen-Haering, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Courtyard A+B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

Canteen

13:00 - 16:00

Practical  3: Multiparameter Imaging (group Green+Blue)
Practical  4: Deconvolution analysis (group Red+Yellow)

Microscopy rooms
116 + 117
16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Courtyard A+B

16:30 - 19:30

Practical  3: Multiparameter Imaging (group Red+Yellow)
Practical  4: Deconvolution analysis (group Green+Blue)

Microscopy rooms
116 + 117

19:30 - 20:30

Dinner

Canteen

20:30

Shuttle bus to hotel

Day 4 - Wednesday 22 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:30

Expansion microscopy sample preparation IV: Expansion
Pedro Matos Pereira, ITQB-NOVA, Portugal

Training Lab A

09:30 - 09:45

Coffee break

Courtyard A+B

09:45 - 10:00

Fluorescence recovery after photobleaching (FRAP)
Aliaksandr Halavatyi, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Courtyard A+B

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

Courtyard A+B

11:00 - 11:45

Single-molecule super-resolution, a do-it-yourself tutorial
Romain Laine, University College London, United Kingdom

Courtyard A+B

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch

Canteen
12:45 - 15:30

Practical  5: FRAP (group Red+Yellow)
Practical 6: SR Microscopy (GattaScope, SRRF, STORM, SORA)+ Imaging of expanded samples (group Green+Blue)

Computer Training Lab/Microscopy rooms
116 + 117

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee break

Courtyard A+B

15:45 - 18:45

Practical 5: FRAP (group Green+Blue)
Practical 6: SR Microscopy (GattaScope, SRRF, STORM, SORA)+ Imaging of expanded samples (group Red+Yellow)

Computer Training Lab/Microscopy rooms
116 + 117

18:45 - 19:00

Break

19:00

Shuttle downtown (via ISG Hotel)

19:30

Dinner downtown

Day 5 - Thursday 23 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:45

FRAP analysis
Aliaksandr Halavatyi, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

Courtyard A+B

11:00 - 12:00

Förster Resonance Energy Transfer
Mark Hink, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Courtyard A+B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

Canteen

13:00 - 16:00

Practical 7: Analysis of SR data (group Red+Yellow)
Practical 8: FRET: acceptor photobleaching (group Green+Blue)

Computer Training Lab/Microscopy rooms
116 + 117

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Courtyard A+B

16:30 - 19:30

Practical 7: Analysis of Superresolution data (group Green+Blue)
Practical 8: FRET: acceptor photobleaching (group Red+Yellow)

Computer Training Lab/Microscopy rooms
116 + 117

19:30 Shuttle Bus to Hotel

20:00 Dinner at the ISG Hotel ISG Hotel
Day 6 - Friday 24 May 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:45

From Morphometry to Function: Imaging & Quantitative Analysis of Microtubule Dynamics in vitro & in vivo
Simone Reber, Humboldt University Berlin, Germany

Computer Training Lab

09:45 - 10:00

Coffee break

Computer Training Lab

10:00 - 11:45

FRET data analysis
Mark Hink, University of Amsterdam, The Netherlands

Computer Training Lab

11:45 - 12:45

Lunch

Canteen

12:45 - 14:00

Multiparameter
Vsevolod Belousov, Shemyakin-Ovchinnikov Inst. of Bioorganic Chemistry, Russia, Yulia Ermakova, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

14:00 - 15:00

Analysis and preparation of presentations

Computer Training Lab
15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 16:00

Analysis and preparation of presentations (continued)

16:00 - 17:00

Presentation by participants

Computer Training Lab

17:00 - 17:30

Summary of the course and discussion

Computer Training Lab

17:30

Shuttle bus to main train station