Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 8 - 13 Jul 2019
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_leica

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLSuperResolution

Day 1 - Monday 8 July 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:15 Welcome
Courtyard A+B
09:15 - 10:15 Overview of current super-resolution microscopy techniques
Marko Lampe, EMBL Heidelberg
Courtyard A+B
10:15 - 11:15

Introduction to Course Microscopes (Leica STED 3X)
Ulf Schwarz, Leica Microsystems

Courtyard A+B

11:15-11:30

Coffee break

Foyer Courtyard

11:30 - 12:30

Introduction to Course Microscopes (Leica SR GSD)
Leica Microsystems

Courtyard A+B

12:30 - 13:30 Canteen Lunch Canteen
13:30 - 15:30 Introduction to the SR GSD microscope and Single colour 2D
SMLM using GSDIM / dSTORM (Group 1+2) Part One
Introduction to the STED microscope and Single colour 2D
STED (Group 3+4) Part One

Microscopy
rooms 116 A+B

ALMF 509D + 516B
15:30 - 15:45 Coffee break Foyer Courtyard
15:45 - 16:45

Dissecting the structure and assembly of nuclear pores and mitotic chromosomes by super-resolution microscopy
Jan Ellenberg, EMBL Heidelberg

Courtyard A+B

16:45 - 18:45

Introduction to the SR GSD microscope and Single colour 2D
SMLM using GSDIM / dSTORM (Group 3+4) Part One
Introduction to the STED microscope and Single colour 2D
STED (Group 1+2) Part One

Microscopy
rooms 116 A+B

ALMF 509D + 516B
18:45 - 19:00 Wrap-up session Courtyard A+B
19:00 - 20:00 Canteen Dinner Canteen
20:00 Shuttle bus to ISG Hotel
Day 2 - Tuesday 9 July 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 11:00

Flash talks by participants

Courtyard A+B

11:00 - 11:15 Coffee break Foyer Courtyard
11:15 - 12:15

Imaging cellular ultrastructures using Expansion microscopy (U-ExM)
Davide Gambarotto, University of Geneva

Courtyard A+B
12:15 - 13:15 Canteen Lunch Canteen
13:15 - 14:15 Deconvolution for STED microscopy
Jürgen Reymann and Kai Walter, Leica Microsystems
Courtyard A+B
14:15 - 16:15 Multicolor 3D GSDIM / dSTORM (Group 1)
PALM imaging (Group 2)
Multicolour 3D STED (Group 3)
Live Cell STED (Group 4)

Microscopy
rooms 116 A+B

ALMF 509D + 516B
16:15 - 16:30 Coffee break
Foyer Courtyard
16:30 - 18:30 Multicolor 3D GSDIM/dSTORM (Group 2)
PALM imaging (Group 1)
Multicolour 3D STED (Group 4)
Live Cell STED (Group 3)

Microscopy
rooms 116 A+B

ALMF 509D + 516B
18:30 - 18:45 Wrap-up session
Courtyard A+B
18:45 - 20:00 Canteen Dinner Canteen
20:00 Shuttle bus to ISG Hotel
Day 3 - Wednesday 10 July 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Probes for live cell imaging, a lively field
Luc Reymond, EPFL Lausanne

Courtyard A+B

10:00 - 11:00 Protein counting at the nano-scale with single-molecule super-resolution imaging
Mike Heilemann, Goethe University Frankfurt
Courtyard A+B
11:00 - 11:15 Coffee break Foyer Courtyard
11:15 - 12:15

Imaging the Glomerular Filtration Barrier using Light Microscopy
David Unnersjö Jess, KTH Royal Institute of Technology

Courtyard A+B
12:15 - 12:25 Group picture
12:25 - 13:25 Canteen Lunch
Canteen
13:25 - 15:25 Multicolour 3D GSDIM / dSTORM (Group 3)
PALM imaging (Group 4)
Multicolour 3D STED (Group 1)
Live Cell STED (Group 2)

Microscopy
rooms 116 A+B

ALMF 509D + 516B
15:25 - 15:40 Coffee break

Foyer Courtyard

15:40 - 16:40 Laser-scanning microscopy with single-photon detector array
Giuseppe Vicidomini, IIT Central Research Lab Genova

Courtyard A+B

16:40 - 18:40 Multicolour 3D GSDIM / dSTORM (Group 4)
PALM imaging (Group 3)
Multicolour 3D STED (Group 2)
Live Cell STED (Group 1)

Microscopy
rooms 116 A+B

ALMF 509D + 516B
18:40 - 19:40 Canteen Dinner (together with EES19-06 Symposium)
Canteen
19:40 - 20:00 Wrap-up session Courtyard A+B
20:00 Shuttle bus to ISG Hotel
Day 4 - Thursday 11 July 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
08:30 - 09:30

Contextual super resolution imaging - fine structure preservation for light- and electron microscopy
Jana Döhner, University of Zurich

Courtyard A+B

09:30 - 10:30 Information in localisation microscopy
Susan Cox, King´s College London
Courtyard A+B
10:30 - 10:45 Coffee break Foyer Courtyard
10:45 - 11:45 Superresolution STED spectroscopy - prospects for biophysical research
Christian Eggeling, University of Oxford
Courtyard A+B
11:45 - 12:45 Canteen Lunch Canteen
12:45 - 13:45 In vivo STED microscopy
Katrin Willig, MPI of Experimental Medicine

Courtyard A+B

13:45 - 14:45 Investigating the mechanisms of polarized sorting with stimulated emission depletion (STED) nanoscopy
Francesca Bottanelli, FU Berlin

Courtyard A+B

14:45 - 15:00 Coffee break

Foyer Courtyard

15:00 - 17:00 Analysis of SMLM data (Group 1+2)
Live cell STED II (Group 3)
STED-FCS (Group 4)

Computer Training Lab

Microscopy
rooms 116 A

ALMF 509D
17:05 Shuttle bus to Heidelberg castle
and
course dinner in downtown Heidelberg
Day 5 - Friday 12 July 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00 STED imaging of centrosome proteins: From sample prep to image analysis
Rifka Vlijm, Max Planck Insitute for Medical Research
Courtyard A+B
10:00 - 10:15 Coffee break Foyer Courtyard
10:15 - 11:15

SMLM Image Processing with SMAP
Ulf Matti / Yiming Li, EMBL Heidelberg

Courtyard A+B

11:15 - 11:45

Sample Preparation
Sebastian Schnorrenberg / Marko Lampe, EMBL Heidelberg

Courtyard A+B
11:45 - 12:45 Canteen Lunch Canteen
12:45 - 14:45 Analysis of SMLM data II (Group 1+2)
Live cell STED II (Group 4)
STED-FCS (Group 3)

Computer Training Lab

Microscopy
rooms 116 A

ALMF 509D

14:45 - 15:00 Coffee break Foyer Courtyard
15:00 - 17:00 Analysis of SMLM data (Group 3+4)
Live cell STED II (Group 1)
STED-FCS (Group 2)

Microscopy
rooms 116 B
ALMF 516B

Computer Training Lab
17:00 - 17:15 Coffee break Foyer Courtyard
17:15 - 19:15 Analysis of SMLM data (Group 3+4)
Live cell STED II (Group 2)
STED-FCS (Group 1)

Microscopy
rooms 116 B
ALMF 516B

Computer Training Lab
19:20 Shuttle bus to ISG Hotel
19:30 - 20:30 Dinner at ISG Hotel ISG Hotel
Day 6 - Saturday 13 July 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
08:30 - 10:00

PAINT I  (Group 1)
PAINT II (Group 2)
STED-FLIM (Group 3)
STED Advanced Imaging (Group 4)

Microscopy rooms 116 B
ALMF 516B / ALMF 509D

Computer Training Lab
10:00 - 11:30 PAINT I  (Group 4)
PAINT II (Group 1)
STED-FLIM (Group 2)
STED Advanced Imaging (Group 3)

Microscopy rooms 116 B
ALMF 516B / ALMF 509D

Computer Training Lab
11:30 - 12:30 Canteen Lunch (together with EES19-06 Symposium)
Canteen
12:30 - 13:30

Sample Preparation – Hands on
Sebastian Schnorrenberg / Marko Lampe, EMBL Heidelberg

Courtyard A+B
13:30 - 15:00

PAINT I  (Group 3)
PAINT II (Group 4)
STED-FLIM (Group 1)
STED Advanced Imaging (Group 2)

Microscopy rooms 116 B
ALMF 516B / ALMF 509D

Computer Training Lab
15:00 - 15:15 Coffee break Foyer Courtyard
15:15 - 16:45

PAINT I  (Group 2)
PAINT II (Group 3)
STED-FLIM (Group 4)  
STED Advanced Imaging (Group 1)

Microscopy rooms 116 B
ALMF 516B / ALMF 509D

Computer Training Lab
16:45 - 17:15 Feedback and wrap-up Courtyard A+B
17:20 Shuttle bus to ISG Hotel and main train station