Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 25 - 29 Mar 2019
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOoptogenetics

Day 1 - Monday 25 March 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:30

Registration

Courtyard Room A & B

09:30 - 10:00

Welcome and introductions

Courtyard Room A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Lecture: Introduction to photoreceptors: structure and function of LOV domains and phytochromes
Andreas Möglich - University of Bayreuth, Germany

Courtyard Room A & B
11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Courtyard Room A & B

11:30 - 12:30

Lecture: Hi-jacking photoreceptor diversity
Harald Janovjak - Monash University, Australia

Courtyard Room A & B
12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 15:30

Practical session: Database searches to identify photoreceptors and in silico structural analysis

Computer Training Lab

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

Courtyard Room A & B

16:00 - 17:00

Practical session: Preparation of E. coli cultures expressing engineered optogenetic gene expression systems (break out in groups)

Training Lab A
17:00 - 18:30 Group activity: Short flash talk presentations by participants

Courtyard Room A & B

18:30 - 19:00 Bus to downtown

19:00 Dinner downtown

Day 2 - Tuesday 26 March 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Practical session: Analysis of E. coli cultures from day 1 and discussion

Training Lab A

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

Courtyard Room A & B

10:30 - 11:30

Lecture: Discovery and engineering of novel photoreceptors and sensory proteins
Brian Chow - University of Pennsylvania, USA

Courtyard Room A & B
11:30 - 12:30

Lecture: Cell-type specific optogenetics for vision restoration: engineered light-activated GPCRs, cell-specific enhancer/promoters and synthetic adeno-associated viruses
Sonja Kleinlogel - University of Bern, Switzerland

Courtyard Room A & B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 15:30

Practical session: Designing functional proteins containing optogenetic modules using in silico genetic  engineering/bioinformatics (break out in groups)

Computer Training Lab
15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

Courtyard Room A & B

16:00 - 18:00

Poster session even numbers

Helix A & Rooftop Lounge

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 20:00

Lecture: Optogenetic tools for subcellular optogenetics
Lorena Benedetti - Janelia Research Campus, USA

Courtyard Room A & B

20:00 - 21:30

Group activity/discussion: Which photoreceptor is right for me?

Courtyard Room A & B
21:30

Bus back to the ISG Hotel

Day 3 - Wednesday 27 March 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:30

Practical session: Prepare yeast cultures and plate mammalian cells for afternoon

Training Lab A

09:30 - 10:30

Lecture: Input control to uncover new principles in cell signaling
Jared Toettcher - Princeton University, USA

Courtyard Room A & B

10:30 - 10:45

Coffee break

Courtyard Room A & B

10:45 - 11:45 Lecture: Using optogenetics to probe cell polarity and cytokinesis
Michael Glotzer - University of Chicago, USA

Courtyard Room A & B

11:45 - 12:45

Lecture: Ligt sensitive proteins as molecular building blocks
Seraphine Wegner - Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany

Courtyard Room A & B

12:45 - 13:30

Lunch

EMBL Canteen
13:30 - 15:30

Practical session: Using light to generate “giant” budding yeast and release them back into the cell cycle (break out in groups)

Training Lab A

15:30 - 17:30

Practical session:Combining optogenetics and live-cell microscopy: visualizing optogenetic tool activity in mammalian cells (break out in groups)

Training Lab A
17:30 - 18:00

Lecture: Optogenetics-based biomaterials for the control and analysis of cell-matrix interactions
Maximilian Hörner - University Freiburg, Germany

Courtyard Room A & B

18:30 - 19:30

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:30 - 21:00

Poster Session odd numbers

Helix A & Rooftop Lounge

21:00

Bus back to the ISG Hotel

Day 4 - Thursday 28 March 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
10:00 - 11:00

Lecture: Spatiotemporal manipulation of Rho GTPases and cell polarity with optogenetics
Mathieu Coppey - Institute Curie, France

Courtyard Room A & B

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee

Courtyard Room A & B

11:30 - 12:30 Lecture: Spatiotemporal control of intracellular trafficking
Lukas Kapitein - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

Courtyard Room A & B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 17:30

Practical: Optogenetic tools in vitro: controlling protein binding/unbinding from beads with light

Training Lab A
17:30 - 18:00

Coffee break

Courtyard Room A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Lecture: Using optogenetics to control nuclear import and export
Barbara Di Ventura - University of Freiburg, Germany

Courtyard Room A & B

19:00 - 20:30 Pizza and Beer + group activity/discussion: Which light source is right for me?

Helix A & Rooftop Lounge

20:30 - 22:00 Poster session all

Helix A & Rooftop Lounge

22:00 Bus back to the ISG Hotel

Day 5 - Friday 29 March 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00 Practical: Optogenetic tools in vitro: controlling protein binding/unbinding from beads with light (Group D)

Courtyard Room A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Lecture: TAEL: An optogenetic gene expression system optimized for zebrafish embryos
Stephanie Woo - University of California Merced, USA

Courtyard Room A & B

11:00 - 12:30

Lecture: A size-invariant bud-duration timer enables robustness in yeast cell size control
Brian Graziano - UCSF, USA

Miscroscopy Room A

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 16:30

Practical session I: Optogenetic modulation of gastrulation movement during Drosophila embryogenesis (break out in groups)

Training Lab A

13:30 - 16:30

Practical session II: Reversible manipulation of subcellular protein localization in live zebrafish embryos using the Phytochrome system (break out in groups)

Training Lab A

17:00 - 18:00

Lecture: Wavefront-engineering microscopy
Emiliano Ronzitti - Université Paris Descartes, France

Courtyard Room A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Lecture: Feedback control with optogenetics
Mustafa Khammash - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Courtyard Room A & B

19:00 - 20:00

Course Dinner

EMBL Canteen

20:00 - 20:30

Group activit: Course Summary / Future Perspectives

Courtyard Room A & B

20:30 - 00:00

Party with live music by “Crimson Veil” band

Helix A & Rooftop Lounge

00:00

Bus back to the ISG Hotel