Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 7 - 9 Mar 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 25 Jan 2019 Abstract submission closed
organiser_WGC

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EWGProteomics

Day 1 - Thursday 7 March 2019
TimeSpeaker
11:00 - 12:30 Registration and light refreshments
12:30 - 12:45 Opening remarks
12:45 - 13:30
Keynote Speaker
Brenda Schulman - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany
13:30 - 17:00 Session 1: Cell Biology
13:30 - 14:00

Talk title TBC
Anne-Claude Gavin - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

14:00 - 14:30

Talk title TBC
Jesper Olsen - University of Copenhagen, Denmark

14:30 - 15:00

Coffee break

15:00 - 15:30

Exploring proteome and organelle homeostasis mechanisms using quantitative proteomics
Wade Harper - Harvard Medical School, USA

15:30 - 15:45

Selected short talk

15:45 - 16:00

Selected short talk

16:00 - 16:15

Selected short talk

16:15 - 16:30

Selected short talk

16:30 - 17:00

Flash talks

17:00 - 19:00

Poster session 1: Odd numbers

19:00 - 21:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

21:00 - 23:00

After Dinner Drinks in the Rootop Lounge

Day 2 - Friday 8 March 2018
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 09:30
Session 3 - Structural Proteomics
09:00 - 09:30

Talk title TBC
Michal Sharon - Weizmann Institute, Israel

09:30 - 10:00

Structural proteomics of protein complexes
Martin Beck - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10:00 - 10:30

Talk title
Paola Picotti - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 11:15

Selected short talk

11:15 - 11:30

Selected short talk

11:30 - 11:45 Selected short talk
11:45 - 12:00

Selected short talk

12:00 - 13:30

Lunch

13:30 - 17:00

Session 3: Proteomics from lab to clinic

13:30 - 14:00

Talk title TBC
Steve Carr - Broad Institute, USA

14:00 - 14:30

Talk title TBC
Ileana Cristea - Princeton University, USA

14:30 - 15:00

Talk title TBC
Matthias Mann - Max Planck Institute of Biochemistry, Germany

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee Break

15:30 - 15:45

Selected short talk

15:45 - 16:00

Selected short talk

16:00 - 16:15

Selected short talk

16:15 - 16:30

Selected short talk

16:30 - 17:00

Flash talks

17:00 - 19:00

Poster session 2: Even numbers

19:00 - 21:00

Conference Dinner

21:00 - 00:00 Conference Party
Day 3 - Saturday 9 March 2018
TimeSpeaker
00:00-00:00 Session 5 - Cell signalling
00:00-00:00 Talk title TBC
Natalie Ahn - University of Colorado, Boulder, USA
00:00-00:00

Unconventional Serine Ubiquitination: finding substrates, ligases and deubiquitinases
Ivan Dikic - Goethe University Frankfurt, Germany

00:00-00:00

Talk title TBC
Judit Villen - University of Washington, USA

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee break
11:00 - 11:15 Selected short talk
11:15 - 11:30 Selected short talk
11:30 - 11:45 Selected short talk
11:45 - 12:00 Selected short talk
12:00 - 13:30 Lunch
13:30 - 14:30
Session 6 - Integrated Proteomics
13:30 - 14:00

Talk title TBC
Angus Lamond - University of Dundee, UK

14:00 - 14:30

Talk title TBC
Pedro Beltrao -
EMBL-EBI, UK

14:30 - 14:40

Poster Prize

14:40 - 15:25

Keynote Speaker
Vishva Dixit - Genentech, USA

15:25 - 15:30

Closing Remarks

15:45

Departure