Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 4 - 8 Mar 2019
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_10XGenomics

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLimmune

Please note the below programme still subject to changes

Day 1 - Monday 4 March 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Arrival & Welcome
Elisabeth Zielonka - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Yvonne Yeboah - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

10:00 - 11:00

An Introduction to 10x Genomics Technology (including Single Cell Feature Barcoding and VDJ enrichment)
Laurie Scott - 10x Genomics, UK

Flex Lab A & B

11:00 - 11:30 Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:30 - 12:30

Practical: Loading the Training Chip
Bianka Baying - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Nicola Cahill - 10x Genomics, Germany
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Dinko Pavlinic - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 15:30

Practical: Cell Prep & Antibody Staining
Bianka Baying - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Nicola Cahill - 10x Genomics, Germany
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Dinko Pavlinic - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Training Lab B

15:30 - 18:00

Practical: Practical: GEM generation & RT
Bianka Baying - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Nicola Cahill - 10x Genomics, Germany
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Dinko Pavlinic - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Training Lab B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00

Shuttle back to ISG Hotel

Day 2 - Tuesday 5 March 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:15

Practical: cDNA synthesis (for Feature Barcoding)
Bianka Baying - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Nicola Cahill - 10x Genomics, Germany
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Dinko Pavlinic - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Training Lab B

10:15 - 13:00

Practical: PCR amplification of VDJ region
Bianka Baying - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Nicola Cahill - 10x Genomics, Germany
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Dinko Pavlinic - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Training Lab B

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

14:00 - 15:30

Lecture: TotalSeqTM  - proteomics in the era of high-throughput single-cell sequencing
Carsten Wiethe - Biolegend, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

16:00 - 17:30

Lecture: Applying the newest single-cell technology to the oldest immune cell known to man
Martin Guilliams - Ghent University, Belgium

Flex Lab A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00

Shuttle back to ISG Hotel

Day 3 - Wednesday 6 March 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 13:00

Practical: Illumina Sequencing Library Preparation (for both VDJ and Feature Barcoding)
Bianka Baying - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Nicola Cahill - 10x Genomics, Germany
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Dinko Pavlinic - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

13:00 - 14:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

14:00 - 15:00

Lecture: Antigen receptor repertoires and specificities at single cell resolution
Michael Stubbington - 10x Genomics, UK

Flex Lab A & B

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

15:30 - 17:00

Lecture: “Gone Fishing: Single cell sequencing for deep sea trawling of T cell clones”
Michelle Teng - Immunocore Ltd, UK

Flex Lab A & B

17:00

Free Evening

Day 4 - Thursday 7 March 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 12:30 Practical: Illumina Sequencing Run
Bianka Baying - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Nicola Cahill - 10x Genomics, Germany
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Dinko Pavlinic - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 15:30

Lecture: An Introduction to Single Cell Study Design & Data Analysis
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B
16:00 - 17:30

Lecture: A Live Demo of the Loupe Cell Browser

Computer Training Lab

18:00

Shuttle to downtown

19:30

Dinner downtown

Restaurant

Day 5 - Friday 8 March
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: Additional Feature Barcoding Applications - High-throughput CRISPR Screening for Functional Genomics Analysis
Hannes Arnold - 10x Genomics, Germany

Computer Training Lab

10:00 - 11:00 Lecture: Preparing a High Quality Single Cell Suspension
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Computer Training Lab

11:00 - 12:00

Lecture: Single Cell & Immunology Publication Review
Hannes Arnold - 10x Genomics, Germany

Computer Training Lab

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00

Bus to Heidelberg Train Station and Crown Plaza Hotel