Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 22 - 25 Sep 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBOSynBio

Day 1 - Sunday 22 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
17:00-18:45 Registration and dinner
17:30-18:30 Pre-conference Workshop
18:45-19:00 Welcome remarks
19:00-20:00

Keynote lecture: 

Quantitative understanding of a livings system and its engineering for human therapy

Luis Serrano - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

20:00-21:30

Poster Preview 

Day 2 - Monday 23 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
  Session 1 - Engineering as an interpretative frame for Biology
Chair: Victor de Lorenzo
09:00-09:25

Multi-scale design of synthetic gene circuits

Jörg Stelling - ETH Zürich, Switzerland

09:25-09:50

Synthetic transcription factors tuneable synthetic control of the complex bacterial ntr regulon

Jörg Schumacher - Imperial College London, UK

09:50-10:05

Enzyme-level perturbations by CRISPRi reveal control principles of E. coli primary metabolism

Stefano Donati - Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

10:05-10:30

Decoding development: From cis-regulatory structure to function
Justin Crocker - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

10:30-10:45

A large-scale exploration of cell-free compositions to maximize protein production using reinforcement learning

Oliver Borkowski - French National Institute of Agricultural Research, France 

10:45-11:15

Coffee break

11:15-11:40

Optogenetic control of protein amyloidogenesis in bacteria

Rafael Giraldo - National Centre for Biotechnology, Spain

11:40-12:05

Towards model-guided assembly of synthetic microbial communities
Kiran Patil - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

12:05-12:20

A novel platform for generating artificial gene expression systems in bacteria and yeast

Rahmi Lale - Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Norway

12:20-12:50

Extended Discussion, Engineering as an interpretative frame for Biology, including selected oral poster presentation by 

Wiggert Altenburg #37

Stefano Fedi #49

Eunice Azevedo Ferreira #50

Adrien Fleck #51

Cécile Jacry #55

Shivangi Mishra #62

Tina Petric #67

Reem Swidah #74

Isaac Wong #77

12:50-13:50

Lunch

Session 2 - Interfacing Biology with our software and hardware

Chair: Jean-Loup Faulon - MICALIS, INRA, France

13:50-14:15

Turning genetic switches into alternative metabolic regimes

Victor de Lorenzo - Centro National de Biotechnologia, Spain

14:15-14:40

Ohm's Law for emergent gene expression under fitness pressure    

Mark Isalan - Imperial College London, UK

14:40-14:55

Synthetic Optogenetic Differentiation System for Bioproduction in Budding Yeast

Chetan Aditya - INRIA-Saclay & Institut Pasteur, France

14:55-15:20

Engineering bacterial electroactivity

Robert Bradley - Imperial College London, UK

15:20-15:35

Towards a circular carbon economy - interfacing electrochemistry and (synthetic) microbial metabolism

Nico Claassens - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Plant Physiology, Germany

15:35-16:05

Coffee break

16:05-16:30

Interfacing Machine Learning with Biological Systems

Jean-Loup Faulon - MICALIS, INRA, France

16:30-16:45

Molecular upgrading of the performance limits of bacterial sensors for the remote detection of buried explosive devices

Benjamin Shemer - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

16:45-17:15

Extended Discussion, Interfacing Biology with our software and hardware, including selected oral poster presentation by

Melchior du Lac #46

Natalie Farny #48

Amir Pandi #66

Hari Krishna Salila Vijayalal Mohan #69

17:15-19:45

Poster Session 1 (odd numbers)

19:45-21:00

Dinner in the EMBL Canteen

Day 3 - Tuesday 24 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
  Session 3 - Engineering for understanding
Chair: Justin Crocker

09:00-09:25

Gut Feelings: Quantifying bacterial growth in the mammalian gut using a single-cell synthetic oscillator

David Riglar - Imperial College London, UK

09:25-09:40

Spatial pattern formation in morphogen gradients controlled by the toggle switch

Yolanda  Schaerli - University of Lausanne, Switzerland

09:40-10:05

Modulating Gene Expression using Ribonucleases, small RNAs and portable RNA stabilizing sequences

Cecilia Arraiano - Universidado Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

10:05-10:20

Engineering synthetic methylotrophy to gain insight into C1 metabolism and more

Stephanie Heux - National Institute of Applied Sciences, France

10:20-10:50

Extended discussion, Minimal Systems, including selected oral poster presentation by

Hafna Ahmed #36

Reza Amini Hounejani #38

Kimberly Arnold #40

Mary Aubry #41

Dirk Benzinger #42

Ashok Kumar Bhagat #43

Sara Castaño-Cerezo #44

Escarlet Díaz-Galicia #45

10:50-11:20 Coffee break
11:20-11:45

Divide et impera

Barbara di Ventura - University of Freiburg, Germany

11:45-12:00

Decoding the combinatorial logic of BMP signaling

Heidi Klumpe - California Institute of Technology, USA

12:00-12:25

Precision and Plasticity in Animal Transcription

Angela De Pace - Harvard Medical School, USA

12:25-13:00

Extended discussion, Cell engineering, including selected oral poster presentation by

Kristoffer Falkenberg #47

Rafael Giraldo #52

Shubhasish Goswami #53

Yash Jawale #56

Ekaterina Kozaeva #57

Brijesh Kumar #58

Alaro Lara #59

Renu Maan #60

13:00-14:00

Lunch

14:00-14:25

Synthetic toxin-intein combinations as novel genetic weapons for specific killing of pathogenic bacteria
Didier Mazel, Institut Pasteur, France

14:25-14:40

On the feasibility of complex synthetic biological circuits

Carlos Toscano-Ochoa - Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain

14:40-15:05

In vivo assessment of enzymatic activities in a synthetic pathway
Gilles Truan - National Institute of Applied Sciences, France

15:05-15:35

Extended discussion, Cell engineering /Protein design 

Isabel Martinez Ferrando #61

Lummy Maria Oliveira Monteiro #63

Mihkel Örd #65

Viktor Stein #72

Ruud Stoof #73

15:35-16:05 Coffee break
16:05-16:30

Engineering synthetic bacterial genome architectures towards exploring organizational principles

Anke Becker - LOEWE Center for Synthetic Microbiology, Germany
16:30-16:45

A symmetric toggle switch explains the onset of random X inactivation in different mammals

Edda Schulz - Max Planck Institute for Molecular Genetics, Germany

16:45-17:15

Extended Discussion, Cell consortia engineering including selected oral poster presentation by 

Patrícia Apura #39

Angeles Hueso-Gil #54

Amira Moussa #64

Christopher Reinkemeier #68

Yolanda Schaerli #70

Ada Scarrott #71

Vyacheslav Tretyachenko #75

Sophie Tschripke #76

17:15-19:45 Poster Session 2 (even numbers)
19:45-21:15 Gala Dinner
21:15-24:00 Party with DJ Jenz
Day 4 - Wednesday 25 September 2019
TimeSpeaker
  Session 4 - Other Biology is possible
Chair: Anke Becker
09:00-09:25

Reprogramming the Genetic Code
Jason Chin - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

09:25-09:40

Modularity in gene regulation: shadow enhancers as building blocks of a modular design of gene regulatory systems

Ezzat El-Sherif - Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany

09:40-10:05

A Semi-synthetic organism that stores and retrieves increased genetic information
Floyd Romesberg - Synthorx, Inc., USA

10:05-10:20

Unraveling neural circuit function by building new synthetic connections in the brain

Ithai Rabinowitch - Hebrew University of Jerusalem, Israel

10:20-10:45

Re-inventing photosynthesis with synthetic biology: Developing an artificial Chloroplast drop-by-drop
Tobias Erb - Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

10:45-11:00

Minimal cell systems created, manipulated and analysed using microfluidics

Naresh Yandrapalli - Max Planck Institute of Colloids and Interfaces, Germany

11:00-11:30

Extended discussion,Prebiotic biochemistry and xenobiology and poster prize announcements 

11:30-12:00

Coffee break

12:00-13:00

Keynote lecture: Mammalian Synthetic Biology:  Foundation and Therapeutic Applications
Ron Weiss, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

13:00-13:15 Closing remarks
13:15-13:30

Lunch to go and departure

13:30

Bus downtown and Frankfurt Airport