Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 15 - 22 Sep 2019 Register Now
Deadlines Application - 23 Jun 2019
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Share it with #EMBOSynBio

Day 1 - Sunday 15 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
12:00 -17:00

Arrival & Check-in

ISG Hotel

17:00 - 17:30

Transportation to EMBL Heidelberg

17:30 - 18:00

Welcome and some practicalities by organisers

Flex Lab A & B

18:00 - 19:00 Inaugural Lecture #1 - Evolutionary engineering meets
heterotic computi
Victor de Lorenzo National Center of Biotechnology of the Spanish Research Council, Spain
Flex Lab A & B
19:00 - 19:30 Poster hanging

Helix A

19:00 - 21:00 Dinner & networking

EMBL Canteen

Day 2 - Monday 16 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Overview of the experiments to be run during the course
Víctor de Lorenzo - National Center of Biotechnology of the Spanish Research Council, Spain
Organisation of teams, assignment of supervisors and review /schedule of duties
Elisabeth Zielonka - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Separate meetings of lab teams with respective instructors

Flex Lab A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:30 - 13:00 Keynote lecture #2: Retrosynthesis and computer-aided design of metabolic pathways
Jean-Loup Faulon - INRA, France

Flex Lab A & B

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

14:00 - 16:00 Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

16:30 - 18:00 Keynote lecture #3:Simulation, analysis, and control of biological networks
Mustafa Khammash - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Flex Lab A & B

18:00 - 19:30 Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

19:30 - 20:30 Group activity: Poster Session & Discussion I (7 posters)

Top of Helix A

20:30 - 21:00 Dinner & return to hotel

EMBL Canteen

Day 3 - Tuesday 17 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 11:00 Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:30 - 13:00

Keynote lecture #4: Rethinking and refactoring the RNA world in bacteria
Cecilia Arraiano - Universidade Nova de Lisboa, Portugal

Flex Lab A & B

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break

Flex Lab A & B

14:00 - 16:00

Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

16:30 - 18:00

Keynote lecture #5: Folding of knotted DNA nanostructures and protein origamis
Roman Jerala - National Institute of Chemistry, Slovenia

Flex Lab A & B

18:00 - 19:30

Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

19:30 - 20:30

Group activity: Poster Session & Discussion II (7 posters)

Top of Helix A

20:30 - 21:00

Dinner & return to hotel

EMBL Canteen

Day 4 - Wednesday 18 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 11:00

Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:30 - 13:00

Keynote lecture #6: Designing vesicles and tubules for building synthetic cells
Petra Dittrich - ETH Zurich, Switzerland 

Flex Lab A & B

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

14:00 - 16:00 Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

16:30 - 18:00

Keynote lecture #7: Engineering microorganisms for electricity production
Susan Rosser - University of Edinburgh, UK

Flex Lab A & B

18:00 - 19:30 Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

19:30 - 20:30 Group activity: Poster Session & Discussion III (6 posters)

Top of Helix A

20:30 - 21:00

Dinner & return to hotel

EMBL Canteen

Day 5 - Thursday 19 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 11:00 Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:30 - 13:00

Keynote Lecture #8: Interfacing biological and non-biological systems
Marileen Dogterom - Delft University of Technology, The Netherlands

Flex Lab A & B

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

14:00 - 16:00

Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

16:30 - 18:00

Keynote Lecture #9: Engineering advanced materials from living bacteria
Tom Ellis - Imperial College London, UK

Flex Lab A & B

18:00 - 19:30

Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

19:30

Group Activity: Outing to a local restaurant in Heidelberg

Downtown

Day 6 - Friday 20 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 11:00

Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:30 - 13:00

Keynote Lecture #10: Micro-scale processes for production of
value-added molecules
Sven Panke - ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Flex Lab A & B

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break

Flex Lab A & B

14:00 - 16:00 Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

16.00 - 16.30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

16:30 - 18:00

Keynote Lecture #11: Reshaping photosynthesis with Cyanobacteria
Devaki Bhaya - Stanford University, USA

Flex Lab A & B

18:00 - 19:30 Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

19:30 - 21:00

Group Activity: Pizza Dinner with viewing and discussion of ELSI movie clips

Flex Lab A & B

Day 7 - Saturday 21 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 11:00 Laboratory work

Training Lab A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:30 - 13:00

Keynote Lecture #12: Beyond familiar biochemistry: Synthetic Biology for organic chemistry
Birgit Wiltschi - Graz University of Technology, Austria

Flex Lab A & B

13:00 - 14:00 Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

14:00 - 15:30

Keynote Lecture #13: Design principles for the production of unnatural organic compounds
Kristala L. Jones Prather - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Flex Lab A & B

15:30 - 17:00

Preparation of final reports by individual teams

Flex Lab A & B

17:00

Free evening

Day 8 - Sunday 22 September 2019
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 11:00

Presentation of results by individual teams

Flex Lab A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:30 - 13:00

Closing Lecture #14: Towards constructing cells from first
principles
Vincent Noireaux - University of Minnesota, USA

Flex Lab A & B

13:00 - 13:15

Wrap-up and Farewell

Flex Lab A & B

13:15

Packed lunch and departure