Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 4 - 7 Sep 2019
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOProtein

Day 1 - Wednesday 4 September
TimeSpeaker
16:00-18:00 Arrival / Registration with light refreshments
18:00-18:15 Welcome remarks
18:15-19:00

Keynote:
Protein synthesis at neuronal synapses

Erin M. Schuman, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany

19:00-19:45

Keynote:
Translational modulation of neuronal homeostasis
Susan L. Ackerman, University of California, San Diego, USA

19:45-20:15

Coffee break

20:15-21:15

Keynote history talk:
The Ribosome as an RNA-based molecular machine

Harry F. Noller, University of California, Santa Cruz, USA

21:15-22:30 Welcome reception with light refreshments
Day 2 - Thursday 5 September
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30 Session 1 - Ribosome elongation, termination and quality control
Chair: Daniel N. Wilson, University of Hamburg
09:00-09:15

Introduction/overview from session chair

09:15-09:30

Agnieszka A. Pochopien, University of Hamburg, Germany

09:30-09:45

Haixing Li, Columbia University, United States of America
09:45-10:00 Bee-Zen Peng, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany
10:00-10:15 Suparna Sanyal, Uppsala University, Sweden
10:15-10:30

Caillan Crowe McAuliffe, University of Hamburg, Germany

10:30-10:45 Matthew Kraushar, Charité Berlin, Germany
10:45-11:15 Coffee break
11:15-11:30

Simon Bekker-Jensen, University of Copenhagen, Denmark

11:30-11:45

Ivaylo Ivanov, National Institutes of Health, United States of America

11:45-12:00

Viswanathan Chandrasekaran, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom

12:00-12:15

Petr Tesina, Gene Center, LMU Munich, Germany

12:15-12:30

Claudio Joazeiro, Heidelberg University, Germany

12:30-14:00

Lunch at 12:30-14:00 in ATC Foyer
ERC Workshop at 13:00-13:45 in Helix Seminar Room A01 (first come first served)
European Research Council: Funding opportunities in Europe for Scientists from Anywhere in the World

14:00-17:45

Session 2 - Metabolism and disease
Chair: Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging

14:00-14:10

Introduction/overview from session chair

14:10-14:30

Regulation of protein production in senescent cells
Myriam Gorospe, National Institute on Aging, USA

14:30-14:45

Or Gozani, Stanford University, United States of America

14:45-15:00

John Le Quesne, MRC Toxicology Institute, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

15:00-15:15

John Knight, CRUK Beatson Institute, United Kingdom

15:15-15:30

Neus Mestre Farràs, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Spain

15:30-15:45

Annarita Miluzio, INGM - Fondazione Istituto Nazionale Genetica Molecolare, Italy

15:45-16:00

Ina Huppertz, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16:00-16:45

Coffee break & Meet the speakers of Day 1 and Day 2 (Schuman, Ackerman, Noller, Wilson, Gorospe)

16:45-17:00

Jennifer Jungfleisch, Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain

17:00-17:15

Chris Hill, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

17:15-17:30

Agnes Karasik, National Institutes of Health/NIDDK, United States of America

17:30-17:45

Peng Yao, University of Rochester Medical Center, United States of America

17:45-18:00

Pre-dinner drinks

18:00-19:30

Dinner

19:30-21:30

Poster session I (odd numbers) in ATC Helices

21:30-22:30 Wine & Cheese in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 3 - Friday 6 September
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30 Session 3 - Translation initiation
Chair: Rivka Dikstein, Weizmann Institute of Science
09:00-09:10

Introduction/overview from session chair

09:10-09:30

Studies of mammalian translation initiation using novel pharmacological tools
Rivka Dikstein, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

09:30-09:45

Takuhiro Ito, RIKEN, Japan

09:45-10:00

Carson Thoreen, Yale University, United States of America

10:00-10:15

Ramona Weber, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany

10:15-10:30

Jailson Brito Querido, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, United Kingdom

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

Erik Hartwick, University of Colorado, United States of America

11:15-11:30

Jiri Koubek, Yale University, United States of America

11:30-11:45

Anna Miscicka, University of Warsaw, Poland

11:45-12:00

Yuichi Shichino, RIKEN, Japan

12:00-12:15

Bruno Klaholz, CBI/IGBMC, France

12:15-12:30

Diana Silvia Marina Ottoz, Columbia University, United States of America

12:30-17:00

Free time / Sightseeing

17:00-19:00

Session 4 - RNP complexes
Chair: Alfredo Castello, University of Oxford

17:00-17:10

Introduction/overview from session chair

17:10-17:30

Understanding how and why viruses rewire the RNA-binding proteome of the host cell

Alfredo Castello, University of Oxford, United Kingdom

17:30-17:45

Joel I. Perez-Perri, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

17:45-18:00

Monika Wolkers, Sanquin, The Netherlands

18:00-18:15

Yoav Arava, Technion - Israel Institute of Technology, Israel

18:15-18:30

Rosario Avolio, Centre for Genomic Regulation (CRG), Spain

18:30-18:45

Tobias Schmidt, CRUK Beatson Institute, United Kingdom

18:45-19:00

Shawn Lyons, Harvard Medical School/Brigham and Women's Hospital, United States of America

19:00-19:15

Pre-dinner drinks

19:15-20:30 Dinner
20:30-22:30 Poster session II (even numbers) in ATC Helices
22:30-23:30 Wine & Cheese in ATC Rooftop Lounge
Day 4 - Saturday 7 September
TimeSpeaker
09:00-12:30

Session 5 - Systems approaches and methods
Chair: Anne-Claude Gingras, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute

09:00-09:10

Introduction/overview from session chair

09:10-09:30

Anne-Claude Gingras, Lunenfeld-Tanenbaum Research Institute, Canada

09:30-09:45

Julien Béthune, Heidelberg University, Germany

09:45-10:00

Sarah Arcos, Vanderbilt University, United States of America

10:00-10:15

Can Cenik, University of Texas at Austin, United States of America

10:15-10:30

Anne Biever, Max Planck Institute for Brain Research, Germany

10:30-11:00

Coffee break

11:00-11:15

Allen Buskirk, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, United States of America

11:15-11:30

Sezen Meydan, National Institutes of Health, United States of America

11:30-11:45

David Gatfield, University of Lausanne, Switzerland

11:45-12:00

Daniel Goldman, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, United States of America

12:00-12:15

Ingo.Wohlgemuth, Max Planck Institute for Biophysical Chemistry, Germany

12:15-12:30 Toshifumi Inada, Tohoku University, Japan
12:30-14:00

Lunch

14:00-16:00

Poster session III (all numbers) in ATC Helices

16:00-19:00 Session 6 - Interconnections and turnover
Chair: Jeffrey A. Chao, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research
16:00-16:10

Introduction/overview from session chair

16:10-16:30

Imaging the life and death of mRNAs in living cells
Jeffrey A. Chao, Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

16:30-16:45

Boris Slobodin, Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel

16:45-17:00

Jennifer Gerbracht, Institute for Genetics, University of Cologne, Germany

17:00-17:15

Sarah Fritz, National Institutes of Health/NHLBI, United States of America

17:15-17:30

Karole D'Orazio, Johns Hopkins University School of Medicine, United States of America

17:30-18:00

Coffee Break & Meet the speakers of Day 3 and Day 4 (Dikstein, Castello, Gingras, Chao)

18:00-18:15

Joshua Arribere, University of California, Santa Cruz, United States of America

18:15-18:30

Betty Chung, University of Cambridge, United Kingdom

18:30-18:45

Felix Räsch, Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany

18:45-19:00

Robert Buschauer, Gene Center, LMU Munich, Germany

19:00-19:10

Closing remarks

19:10-19:30 Pre-dinner drinks
19:30-21:30 Conference Dinner
21:30-00:30 Conference Party with The Wright Thing