Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 2 - 5 Sep 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 16 Jul 2020 Abstract - 15 Jun 2020
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBOChemBio

Day 1 - Wednesday 2 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
11:00-13:00 Arrival / Registration and light lunch
13:00-13:10 Opening remarks
13:10-16:10 Session 1: Drug and target discovery
13:10-13:45

Andrea Ablasser, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

13:45-14:20

Chemical Biology of Celiac Disease
Chaitan Khosla, Stanford University, USA

14:20-14:35

Short talk selected from abstracts

14:35-15:05 Coffee break
15:05-15:40 Chemical Physiology of Antibody Conjugates and Natural Products
Gonçalo Bernardes, University of Cambridge, UK
15:40-15:55 Short talk selected from abstracts
15:55-16:10 Short talk selected from abstracts
16:10-16:30

Flash talks (1 slide / 2 min each)

16:30-18:30 Poster session 1 (odd numbers)
18:30-19:30

Keynote lecture: Pseudo Natural Products – Chemical Evolution of Natural Product Structure
Herbert Waldmann, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Germany

19:30-20:30 Welcome reception with light refreshments
Day 2 - Thursday 3 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00-10:25

Session 2: Carbohydrates and (engineered) natural products

09:00-09:35 Sabine L. Flitsch, The University of Manchester, UK
09:35-10:10

Harnessing the chemistry and biology of plant natural products
Sarah E. O'Connor, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany

10:10-10:25

Short talk selected from abstracts

10:25-10:55 Coffee break and Meet the editors
10:55-12:35 Session 3: Chemical optogenetics
10:55-11:30

A Chemical Toolbox for Labeling, Visualizing and Manipulating Biological Function
Johannes Broichhagen, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany

11:30-12:05 Regulation of Nucleic Acids in Time and Space
Alexander Heckel, Goethe Universität Frankfurt, Germany
12:05-12:20 Short talk selected from abstracts
12:20-12:35 Short talk selected from abstracts
12:35-14:00

Lunch and Meet the speakers of Day 1 and Day 2 (13:30-14:00)

14:00-15:40 Session 4: Origin of life
14:00-14:35 The genetic code in two dimensions
Thomas Carell, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
14:35-15:10 Synthetic genetics: beyond DNA and RNA
Philipp Holliger, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
15:10-15:25 Short talk selected from abstracts
15:25-15:40 Short talk selected from abstracts
15:40-16:00

Flash talks (1 slide / 2 min each)

16:00-18:00

Poster session 2 (even numbers)

18:00-19:00

Keynote lecture: Designing bio-inspired materials for ultrasensitive biosensing and regenerative medicine
Molly Stevens, Imperial College London, UK

19:00-19:15

Pre-dinner drinks in the ATC Foyer

19:15-21:00

Dinner

Day 3 - Friday 4 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:20 Session 5: Sensing and probes
09:00 - 09:35

VIP tags: Observing proteins by fluorescence and electron microscopy
Kimberly Beatty, Oregon Health & Science University, USA

09:35 - 10:10

Fluorescent Peptide Biosensors for Probing Protein Kinases : original tools for cancer diagnostics, therapeutics and drug discovery
May C. Morris, Institut des Biomolécules Max Mousseron, University Montpellier, France

10:10 - 10:25 Short talk selected from abstracts
10:25 - 10:55 Coffee break and Meet the editors
10:55 - 11:30 Claire Deo, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
11:30 - 12:05

Mako Kamiya, The University of Tokyo, Japan

12:05 - 12:20 Short talk selected from abstracts
12:20 - 14:00 Lunch and Meet the speakers of Day 3 and Day 4 (13:30-14:00)
14:00 - 15:40

Session 6: Protein modifications

14:00 - 14:35

Expanding the genetic code - protein chemistry in living systems
Kathrin Lang, Technical University of Munich, Germany

14:35 - 15:10

Answering the need for faster eukaryotic bioothogonal labeling reactions
Ryan A. Mehl, Oregon State University, USA

15:10 - 15:25

Short talk selected from abstracts

15:25 - 15:40

Short talk selected from abstracts

15:40 - 16:00

Flash talks (1 slide / 2 min each)

16:00 - 18:00

Poster session 3 (all numbers)

18:00 - 19:00

Keynote lecture: Activity-Based Sensing and Proteomics Approaches to Decipher Metal and Redox Biology
Christopher J. Chang, University of California, Berkeley, USA

19:00 - 19:15 Pre-dinner drinks in the ATC Foyer
19:15 - 21:15

Conference Dinner

21:15 - 00:00 Conference Party with band
Day 4 - Saturday 5 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00

Session 7: Cellular reprogramming and synthetic biology

09:00 - 09:35

Fixing carbon dioxide fixation: Drop-by-drop towards a synthetic chloroplast
Tobias J. Erb, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

09:35 - 10:10 Going Viral
Donald Hilvert, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
10:10 - 10:25 Short talk selected from abstracts
10:25 - 10:55 Coffee break
10:55 - 11:30 Nicolas Winssinger, University of Geneva, Switzerland
11:30 - 11:45 Short talk selected from abstracts
11:45 - 12:00

Short talk selected from abstracts

12:00 - 12:30

Coffee break

12:30 - 13:30

Keynote lecture: Suzanne Walker, Harvard Medical School, USA

13:30 - 13:40 Closing remarks and poster prizes
13:40 - 14:10 Packed lunch
14:10 Bus departures downtown
and to Frankfurt Airport (airport shuttle tickets for sale at registration desk)