Location & dates Virtual 3 - 5 Sep 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 3 Aug 2020 Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBOChemBio

  • The virtual conference includes live-streamed invited speaker talks
    with live Q&A sessions after each talk.
  • All selected short talks (10 min each) will be pre-recorded
    with live Q&A sessions in individual zoom rooms (see programme).
  • Information on the live stream and access to the discussion platform and digital posters will be provided shortly before the start of the event.
  • Access to the recorded talks will be available from 2 September
    until 1 week after the start of the event.

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Summer Time (CEST): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam, Paris
  • Eastern Daylight Time (EDT): eg. New York, Quebec

To find out the equivalent time zone in your location, enter Berlin, the CEST programme time
and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

Day 1 - Thursday 3 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:30-13:40 (CEST)
07:30-07:40 (EDT)
Opening remarks
13:40-15:25 (CEST)
07:40-09:25 (EDT)
Virtual Session 1
13:40-14:05 (CEST)
07:40-08:05 (EDT)

Design and implementation of de novo biosynthetic cascades
Sabine L. Flitsch, The University of Manchester, UK

14:05-14:30 (CEST)
08:05-08:30 (EDT)

Harnessing the chemistry of plants
Sarah E. O'Connor, Max Planck Institute for Chemical Ecology, Germany

14:30-14:35 (CEST)
08:30-08:35 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next set of live talks)

14:35-15:00 (CEST)
08:35-09:00 (EDT)

Andrea Ablasser, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

15:00-15:25 (CEST)
09:00-09:25 (EDT)

Translational Antibody Modifications
Gonçalo Bernardes, University of Cambridge, UK

15:25-15:55 (CEST)
09:25-09:55 (EDT)
Meet the short talk speakers in individual zoom rooms
15:55-16:40 (CEST)
09:55-10:40 (EDT)
Virtual Poster Session 1 including live chats, recorded flash talks
and discussion channels on slack
16:40-18:20 (CEST)
10:40-12:20 (EDT)
Virtual Session 2
16:40-17:25 (CEST)
10:40-11:25 (EDT)
Keynote lecture:
Pseudo Natural Products – Chemical Evolution of Natural Product Structure
Herbert Waldmann, Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Germany
17:25-17:30 (CEST)
11:25-11:30 (EDT)

Break (to setup and switch to the next set of live talks)

17:30-17:55 (CEST)
11:30-11:55 (EDT)

VIP tags: Observing proteins by fluorescence and electron microscopy
Kimberly Beatty, Oregon Health & Science University, USA

17:55-18:20 (CEST)
11:55-12:20 (EDT)
Chemical Biology of Celiac Disease
Chaitan Khosla, Stanford University, USA
18:20-18:50 (CEST)
12:20-12:50 (EDT)

Meet the speakers from Session 2 (Waldmann, Beatty, Khosla)
in individual zoom rooms

18:50-19:20 (CEST)
12:50-13:20 (EDT)
Meet the editors in individual zoom rooms & Career session
(repeated in the morning of Day 2)
Digital posters and pre-recorded short talks (10 min each) as well as discussion channels
will be available for registered participants throughout the whole virtual conference.
Day 2 - Friday 4 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
12:40-13:10 (CEST)
06:40-07:10 (EDT)

Meet the editors in individual zoom rooms & Career session

13:10-13:40 (CEST)
07:10-07:40 (EDT)
Meet the speakers from Session 1 (Flitsch, O'Connor, Ablasser, Bernardes)
in individual zoom rooms
13:40-15:45 (CEST)
07:40-09:45 (EDT)
Virtual Session 3
13:40-14:25 (CEST)
07:40-08:25 (EDT)

Keynote lecture:
Designing bio-inspired materials for ultrasensitive biosensing
and regenerative medicine
Molly Stevens, Imperial College London, UK

14:25-14:50 (CEST)
08:25-08:50 (EDT)
Fluorescent Peptide Biosensors for Probing Protein Kinases : original tools for cancer diagnostics, therapeutics and drug discovery
May C. Morris, Institut des Biomolécules Max Mousseron, University Montpellier, France
14:50-14:55 (CEST)
08:50-08:55 (EDT)
Break (to setup and switch to the next set of live talks)
14:55-15:20 (CEST)
08:55-09:20 (EDT)

The genetic code in two dimensions
Thomas Carell, Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany

15:20-15:45 (CEST)
09:20-09:45 (EDT)
Synthetic genetics: beyond DNA and RNA
Philipp Holliger, MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK
15:45-16:15 (CEST)
09:45-10:15 (EDT)
Meet the short talk speakers in individual zoom rooms
16:15-17:00 (CEST)
10:15-11:00 (EDT)
Virtual Poster Session 2 including live chats, recorded flash talks
and discussion channels on slack
17:00-18:40 (CEST)
11:00-12:40 (EDT)
Virtual Session 4
17:00-17:45 (CEST)
11:00-11:45 (EDT)
Keynote lecture:
Transition metal signaling and metalloallostery: bioinorganic chemistry
beyond active sites
Christopher J. Chang, University of California, Berkeley, USA
17:45-17:50 (CEST)
11:45-11:50 (EDT)
Break (to setup and switch to the next set of live talks)
17:50-18:15 (CEST)
11:50-12:15 (EDT)
Expanding the genetic code - protein chemistry in living systems
Kathrin Lang, Technical University of Munich, Germany
18:15-18:40 (CEST)
12:15-12:40 (EDT)

Answering the need for faster eukaryotic bioothogonal labeling reactions
Ryan A. Mehl, Oregon State University, USA

18:40-19:10 (CEST)
12:40-13:10 (EDT)

Meet the speakers from Session 4 (Chang, Lang, Mehl)
in individual zoom rooms

Digital posters and pre-recorded short talks (10 min each) as well as discussion channels
will be available for registered participants throughout the whole virtual conference.
Day 3 - Saturday 5 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:10-13:40 (CEST)
07:10-07:40 (EDT)

Meet the speakers from Session 3 (Morris, Carell, Holliger)
in individual zoom rooms

13:40-15:25 (CEST)
07:40-09:25 (EDT)
Virtual Session 5
13:40-14:05 (CEST)
07:40-08:05 (EDT)
Spontaneously blinking fluorophores for live-cell super-resolution imaging
Mako Kamiya, The University of Tokyo, Japan
14:05-14:30 (CEST)
08:05-08:30 (EDT)
Hybrid fluorescent reporters for biological imaging
Claire Deo, EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
14:30-14:35 (CEST)
08:30-08:35 (EDT)
Break (to setup and switch to the next set of live talks)
14:35-15:00 (CEST)
08:35-09:00 (EDT)

A Chemical Toolbox for Labeling, Visualizing and Manipulating Biological Function
Johannes Broichhagen, Max Planck Institute for Medical Research, Germany

15:00-15:25 (CEST)
09:00-09:25 (EDT)
Going Viral
Donald Hilvert, ETH Zürich, Switzerland
15:25-15:55 (CEST)
09:25-09:55 (EDT)

Meet the short talk speakers in individual zoom rooms

15:55-16:40 (CEST)
09:55-10:40 (EDT)
Virtual Poster Session 3 including live chats, recorded flash talks
and discussion channels on slack
16:40-17:30 (CEST)
10:40-11:30 (EDT)
Virtual Session 6
16:40-17:05 (CEST)
10:40-11:05 (EDT)

Fixing carbon dioxide fixation: Drop-by-drop towards a synthetic chloroplast
Tobias J. Erb, Max Planck Institute for Terrestrial Microbiology, Germany

17:05-17:30 (CEST)
11:05-11:30 (EDT)

Nicolas Winssinger, University of Geneva, Switzerland

17:30-18:00 (CEST)
11:30-12:00 (EDT)

Meet the speakers from Sessions 5 and 6 in individual zoom rooms
(Deo, Broichhagen, Hilvert, Erb, Winssinger)

18:00-18:10 (CEST)
12:00-12:10 (EDT)
Closing remarks