Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 23 - 31 Aug 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Application - 1 Jun 2020
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOCryoEM

Day 1 - Sunday 23 August 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
12:00 - 14:00

Arrival & Welcome

Coutryard Room A & B

14:00 - 14:15

Welcome & Introduction
Carsten Sachse - Ernst Ruska-Centre for Microscopy and Spectroscopy with Electrons, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany

Coutryard Room A & B

14:15 - 15:00

Three-dimensional EM
Carsten Sachse - Ernst Ruska-Centre for Microscopy and Spectroscopy with Electrons, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany

Coutryard Room A & B

15:00 - 16:00

Single particle introduction
Sarah Butcher - University of Helsinki, Finland

Coutryard Room A & B

16:00 - 17:00

Coffee break

Coutryard Room A & B

17:00 - 18:00

Introduction to cryo-tomography
John Briggs - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

Coutryard Room A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 20:00

An overview of cryo-EM
Richard Henderson - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

Coutryard Room A & B

Day 2 - Monday 24 August 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Fourier Transform
Carsten Sachse - Ernst Ruska-Centre for Microscopy and Spectroscopy with Electrons, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany

Coutryard Room A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Contrast Transfer Function
Henning Stahlberg - University of Basel, Switzerland

Coutryard Room A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Introduction to microscopy
Radostin Danev - University of Tokyo, Japan

Coutryard Room A & B

12:00 - 12:15

Group photo

12:15 - 14:00 Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

14:00 - 15:00

Sample preparation
Lori Passmore - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

Coutryard Room A & B
15:00 - 16:00

Introduction to heterogeneity
Bettina Böttcher - University of Würzburg, Germany

Coutryard Room A & B
16:00 - 17:00 Coffee break Coutryard Room A & B
17:00 - 18:00 High resolution electron tomography
Giulia Zanetti - Birkbeck College, UK

Coutryard Room A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Student talks

ATC Roof Top Lounge

Day 3 - Tuesday 25 August 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00 Maximum likelihood approaches
Dari Kimanius - Stockholm University, Sweden

Coutryard Room A & B

10:00 - 11:00

High-resolution single-particle analysis
Nikolaus Grigorieff - HHMI Janelia Research Campus, US

Coutryard Room A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Panel discussion

Coutryard Room A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:00

Main practical

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 21:00

Student talks

ATC Roof Top Lounge

Day 4 - Wednesday 26 August 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Deep learning in cryo-EM
Ali Punjani - University of Toronto, Canada

Coutryard Room A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Symmetry, asymmetry, pseudo-symmetry and local refinement
Christos Gatsogiannis - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Physiology, Germany

Coutryard Room A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Panel discussion

Coutryard Room A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:00

Main practical

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen
19:00 - 21:00

Student talks

ATC Roof Top Lounge

Day 5 - Thursday 27 August 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Validation
Peter Rosenthal - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

Coutryard Room A & B

10:00 - 11:00 Advanced microscopy
Wim Hagen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Coutryard Room A & B

11:00 - 12:00 Demo

Coutryard Room A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:00

Main practical

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen
19:00 - 21:00

Student talks

ATC Roof Top Lounge

Day 6 - Friday 28 August 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

EMDB – a repository for EM data
Ardan Patwardhan - EMBL-EBI, UK

Coutryard Room A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Fitting of low-resolution EM maps
Maya Topf - Birkbeck College, UK

Coutryard Room A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Model refinement of high-resolution EM-maps
Gunnar Schröder - Institute of Complex Systems, Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany

Coutryard Room A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 15:00 Practical presentations

Coutryard Room A & B

15:00 - 19:00

Free afternoon

19:00

Downtown Dinner

Day 7 - Saturday 29 August 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
10:00 - 11:00

Integrative Structure determination
Sebastian Eustermann - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Coutryard Room A & B

11:00 - 12:00 2nd practical

12:00 - 13:00 Lunch break 

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:00 2nd practical

18:00 - 19:00 Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00- 21:00 Student talks
Day 8 - Sunday 30 August 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00 Sponsor presentation

Coutryard Room A & B

10:00 – 11:00 Cryo-EM and industry
Taiana Maia de Oliveira - AstraZeneca, UK

Coutryard Room A & B

11:00 - 12:00 2nd practical

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 18:00

2nd practical

18:00 - 19:00 Dinner
19:00 - 21:00

Panel discussion

Day 9 - Monday 31 August 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Correlative light and electron microscopy
Wanda Kukulski - MRC Laboratory of Molecular Biology, UK

Coutryard Room A & B

10:00 – 11:00

Site Specific Cryo-FIB Preparation Aimed at in situ Cryo-Electron Tomography
Julia Mahamid - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Coutryard Room A & B

11:00 – 12:00 Data mining for cellular tomography
Anna Kreshuk - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Coutryard Room A & B

12:00 – 13:00

Final discussion

EMBL Canteen

13:00 – 13:30 Packed lunch and departure