Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 25 - 29 May 2020
Deadlines Application closed

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLCytometry

Please note the bolew programme still subject to changes.

Day 1 - Monday 25 May 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
08:30 - 09:00

Arrival

Flex Lab A

09:00 - 10:00

Welcome & Introductions

Flex Lab A
10:00 - 12:00

Lecture: Fluidics and Optics
Steffen Schmitt- DKFZ Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A
12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 15:00

Lecture: Fluorescence & PMTs/Detectors
Jochen Barths - Unité Inserm UMR 1110, France
Lecture: Data Generation, Data Display
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A

15:00 - 15:30

Practical Session: DIVA Software introduction

Training Lab B

15:30 - 19:00

Practical Session: Assessing Instrument performance knoweldge interlude:
What is sensitivity How to evaluate performance every day    
Jochen Barths - Unité Inserm UMR 1110, France
Cora Chadick - Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc, The Netherlands
Andrew Fuller - Newcastle University, UK
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Beáta Ramasz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Neda Tafrishi - Application Specialist SONY, Europe

Training Lab B

19:00 - 20:00

Dinner

Day 2 - Tuesday 26 May 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: The Essentials of Gating, FMO and Proper Internal Gating Controls
Beáta Ramasz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A

10:00 - 10:30 Coffee break Flax Lab A & B
10:30 - 12:00

Lecture: Cell Cycle Analysis
Andrew Fuller - Newcastle University, UK

Flex Lab A

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 15:00

Practical Session:
Group 1: Measuring univariate and bivariate cell cycle samples
Group 2: Data analysis with FlowJo Session


Flex Lab A
Flex Lab B

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

15:00 - 17:30

Practical Session:
Group 1: Data analysis with FlowJo Session
Group 2: Measuring univariate and bivariate cell cycle samples


Flex Lab B
Flex Lab A

17:30 - 18:30 Lecture: Tips and Tricks for Intracellular Stainings and Fixation
Andrew Fuller - Newcastle University, UK

Flex Lab A

18:30 - 19:30

Dinner

Day 3 - Wednesday 27 May 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Practical Session: Data Analysis of Cell Cycle - FlowJo
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab B

10:00 - 10:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

10:30 - 12:00

Practical Session: Data Analysis of Cell Cycle – FlowJo
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 14:00

Lecture: Assessing Cell Death
Jochen Barths - Unité Inserm UMR 1110, France


Flex Lab A

14:00 - 15:30

Practical Session: Measuring apoptosis
Jochen Barths - Unité Inserm UMR 1110, France
Cora Chadick - Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc, The Netherlands
Andrew Fuller- Newcastle University, UK
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Beáta Ramasz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Neda Tafrishi - Application Specialist SONY, Europe

Training Lab B

15:30 - 17:00

Practical Session: Data analysis Apoptosis - FlowJo

Flex Lab B
17:00 - 21:00

Social Activity & Downtown Dinner

Day 4 - Thursday 28 May 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: Fluorescence Spillover and Compensation
Cora Chadick - Amsterdam UMC, location VUmc, The Netherlands

Flex Lab A

10:00 - 11:00

Lecture: Experimental Design for Multi-colour Flow
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A

11:00 - 12:00

Lecture: “Expanding capabilities: BDTM AbSeq Technology and the BD RhapsodyTM System to complement Flow”
Wieland Keilholz – BD Biosciences, Germany

Flex Lab A

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 15:00

Practical Session: 
Group 1: Measuring multi-colour surface staining 
Group 2: Data analysis with FlowJo


Training Lab B
Flex Lab B

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

15:30 - 17:30

Practical Session:
Group 1:  Data analysis with FlowJo
Group 2:  Measuring multi-colour surface staining


Flex Lab B
Training Lab B

17:30 - 18:30

Lecture: How to Prepare Flow Cytometry Data for Publication

Flex Lab A

18:30

Dinner

Day 5 - Friday 29 May 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: The Basics of Cell Sorting
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Flex Lab A

10:00 - 12:00

Parallel Sessions:
Session N1: Cell sorting  demonstration and reanalysis of sorted cells
Diana Ordonez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Session N2: New tools for multi-parametric analysis in FlowJo
Malte Paulsen - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Session N3: Experiment set-up in the cytometer
Beáta Ramasz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

FCCF EMBL


Flex Lab B


Training Lab B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 13:30

Feedback and Good-bye

ATC Rooftop Lounge

13:40

Bus to Train Station & Crown Plaza Hotel