Location & dates Virtual 30 Sep - 2 Oct 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 26 Aug 2020 Abstract submission closed

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLEvoEco

To find out the equivalent time zone in your location, enter Berlin, the CEST programme time and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

  • All talks will be live-streamed with Q&A sessions after each talk. 
  • Information on the live stream and access to the discussion platform and digital posters will be provided shortly before the start of the event.
  • Access to the recorded talks will be available for 1 week after the start of the event.

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Summer Time (CEST): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam Paris
  • Eastern Daylight Time (EDT): eg. New York, Quebec
Day 1 - Wednesday 30 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-13:10 (CEST)
07:00-07:10 (EDT)
Opening remarks
13:10-15:50 (CEST)
07:10-09:50 (EDT)
Virtual Session 1 - Evolutionary Systems Biology
13:10-13:40 (CEST)
07:10-07:40 (EDT)

Yeast-insects interactions and coevolution
Mat Goddard - University of Lincoln, UK

13:40-14:00 (CEST)
07:40-08:00 (EDT)

Selected Short Talk

14:00-14:30 (CEST)
08:00-08:30 (EDT)

Comparative genomics of fungal pathogens
Toni Gabaldón - Centre for Genomic Regulation, Spain

14:30-14:50 (CEST)
08:30-08:50 (EDT)

Selected Short Talk

14:50-15:20 (CEST)
08:50-09:20 (EDT)

The evolution of the genotype-phenotype map across the entire budding yeast subphylum
Antonis Rokas - Vanderbilt University, USA

15:20-15:50 (CEST)
09:20-09:50 (EDT)

Evolution of post-translational regulation
Pedro Beltrao - EMBL-EBI Hinxton, UK

15:50-16:15 (CEST)
09:50-10:15 (EDT)

Meet the Speaker - Session 1

16:15-17:15 (CEST)
10:15-11:15 (EDT)

Break and Virtual Poster Session 1 

17:15-19:05 (CEST)
11:15-13:05 (EDT)

Virtual Session 2 - Systems and Synthetic Biology

17:15-17:45 (CEST)
11:15-11:45 (EDT)

Quantifying the predictability of evolution
Claudia Bank - Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal

17:45-18:15 (CEST)
11:45-12:15 (EDT)

Engineering and laboratory evolution of endosymbiosis
Angad Mehta - University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA

18:15-18:35 (CEST)
12:15-12:35 (EDT)

Selected Short Talk

18:35-19:05 (CEST)
12:35-13:05 (EDT)

Synthetic genetic systems for continuous protein evolution in vivo
Chang C. Liu - University of California, Irvine, USA

19:05-19:30 (CEST)
13:05-13:30 (EDT)

Meet the Speaker - Session 2

End of day 1 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 2 - Thursday 01 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
12:00-13:00 (CEST)
06:00-07:00 (EDT)
Optional: access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks
13:00-16:00 (CEST)
07:00-10:00 (EDT)

Virtual Session 3 - Assembly and evolution of microbial communities

13:00-13:30 (CEST)
07:00-07:30 (EDT)

Ecological interactions in cheese rind communities
Rachel Dutton - University of California, San Diego, USA

13:30-13:50 (CEST)
07:30-07:50 (EDT)

Selected Short Talk

13:50-14:20 (CEST)
07:50-08:20 (EDT)

Evolution of gut bacterial communities
Isabel Gordo - Instituto Gulbenkian de Ciência, Portugal

14:20-14:40 (CEST)
08:20-08:40 (EDT)

Selected Short Talk

14:40-15:10 (CEST)
08:40-09:10 (EDT)

Origin and persistence of symbiosis
Wenying Shou - Fred Hutchinson Cancer Research Center, USA

15:10-15:30 (CEST)
09:10-09:30 (EDT)
Selected Short Talk
15:30-16:00 (CEST)
09:30-10:00 (EDT)

Evolution of cooperation and competition
Sara Mitri - University of Lausanne, Switzerland

16:00-16:25 (CEST)
10:00-10:25 (EDT)

Meet the Speaker - Session 3 

16:25-17:30 (CEST)
10:25-11:30 (EDT)

Break and Virtual Poster Session 2

17:30-18:30 (CEST)
11:30-12:30 (EDT)

Virtual Session 4 - Assembly and evolution of microbial communities (continued)

17:30-18:30 (CEST)
11:30-12:30 (EDT)

Roundtable discussion with Jun-Yi (moderator), Maitreya Dunham, Markus Ralser and Nassos Typas

18:30-18:55 (CEST)
12:30-12:55 (EDT)

Meet the Speaker - Session 4 

End of day 2 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks

Day 3 - Friday 02 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-14:00 (CEST)
07:00-08:00 (EDT)
Optional: access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks
13:00-15:40 (CEST)
07:00-09:40 (EDT)
Virtual Session 5 - Experimental Evolution
13:00-13:30 (CEST)
07:00-07:30 (EDT)

Learning from synthetic genomic applications in yeast
Lars Steinmetz - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:30-13:50 (CEST)
07:30-07:50 (EDT)

Selected Short Talk

13:50-14:20 (CEST)
07:50-08:20 (EDT)

Experimental evolution to understand microbial response to climate change
Sinead Collins - The University of Edinburgh, Ireland

14:20-14:40 (CEST)
08:20-08:40 (EDT)

Selected Short Talk

14:40-15:10 (CEST)
08:40-09:10 (EDT)

Genome dynamics in yeast evolution
Gilles Fischer - Sorbonne Université, France

15:10-15:40 (CEST)
09:10-09:40 (EDT)
Directed evolution and synthetic biology
Virginia Cornish - Columbia University, USA
15:40-16:05 (CEST)
09:40-10:05 (EDT)

Meet the Speaker - Session 5

16:05-17:00 (CEST)
10:05-11:00 (EDT)

Break and Virtual Poster Session 3

17:00-19:30 (CEST)
11:00-13:30 (EDT)

Virtual Session 6 - Evolution of complex traits 

17:00-17:30 (CEST)
11:00-11:30 (EDT)

Evolution of complex traits in S. cerevisiae
Joseph Schacherer - University of Strasbourg, France

17:30-17:50 (CEST)
11:30-11:50 (EDT)

Selected Short Talk

17:50-18:20 (CEST)
11:50-12:20 (EDT)

Saccharomyces cerevisiae: a journey from the insect gut to the lab bench
Irene Stefanini - University of Turin, Italy

18:20-18:50 (CEST)
12:20-12:50 (EDT)

Molecular ecology and evolution of fungi
Tatiana Giraud - Evolution et Systématique Laboratoire ESE, Université Paris-Sud XI, France

18:50-19:20 (CEST)
12:50-13:20 (EDT)

Databasing, Analyzing, and Leveraging Laboratory Evolution Data for Systems and Synthetic Biology, ALEdb
Adam Feist - Technical University of Denmark, Denmark

19:20-19:30 (CEST)
13:20-13:30 (EDT)

Closing remarks

19:30-19:55 (CEST)
13:30-13:55 (EDT)

Meet the Speaker - Session 6

End of day 3 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, pre-recorded talks