Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 16 - 26 Jun 2020
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Coronavirus information for participants

The onsite course and conference programme at EMBL has been paused until the end of June 2020.


We aim to continue offering our advanced training for the scientific community however we safely can. While some events have been cancelled, many have been rescheduled for a later date and others will be delivered as virtual events.


Registration is open for onsite courses and conferences starting after 1 July and for the virtual events. All registration fees for any events which don’t take place due to the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOAdvancedEM

Day 1 - Tuesday 16 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
13:00 - 15:00

Instructors get-together

FlexLabs A & B

15:00 - 15:20

Welcome address
Rachel Mellwig - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Paolo Ronchi - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

15:20 - 15:45

What the course is about
Gareth Griffiths - University of Oslo, Norway

FlexLabs A & B

15:45 - 18:15

Short talks by participants "7 min talks"

FlexLabs A & B

18:30 - 19:30

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:30 - 21:00

Lab tour with students and get together

Day 2 - Wednesday 17 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Principles of transmission and scanning electron microscopy
Petr Chlanda - Heidelberg University, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

10:00 - 10:45

Overview of EM sample prep
Yannick Schwab - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

FlexLabs A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Sectioning: plastic
Pedro Machado - King's College London, UK

FlexLabs A & B

11:30 - 12:15

Sectioning: Tokuyasu
Paul Webster - Oak Crest Institute of Science, USA

FlexLabs A & B

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch

EMBL Canteen
13:15 - 14:15

TEM practicals

EMCF

14:15 - 18:15

Practicals (4 modules)
1) Sample prep (HPF/FS and chemical fixation)

2) Ultramicrotomy RT
3) Cryo-ultramicrotomy
4) Negative staining and immuno-gold

Training Lab A & B

18:30 - 20:00

Dinner

Day 3 - Thursday 18 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Chemical Fixation
Gareth Griffiths - University of Oslo, Norway

FlexLabs A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Vitrification for cryo EM - the basics
Petr Chlanda - Heidelberg University, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

FlexLabs A & B

11:15 - 12:15

Processing of fixed samples
Heinz Schwarz - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

12:15 - 12:45

Waste disposal
Heinz Schwarz - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany

12:45 - 13:45

Lunch

EMBL Canteen

13:45 - 14:45

TEM Practicals

EMCF

14:45 - 19:30

Practicals (4 modules)
1) Sample prep (HPF/FS and chemical fixation)

2) Ultramicrotomy RT
3) Cryo-ultramicrotomy
4) Negative staining and immuno-gold

Training Lab A & B
19:30 - 20:00

Dinner

Day 4 - Friday 19 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:45

Antibodies and the complexity of immunolabeling
Gareth Griffiths - University of Oslo, Norway

FlexLabs A & B

09:45 - 11:00

Affinity labeling
Urska Repnik - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

FlexLabs A & B

11:15 - 12:00

Practical aspects of an immunolabeling experiment
Rachel Mellwig - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
Randi Olsen - University of Tromso, Norway

FlexLabs A & B

12:00 - 12:45

Applications for the Tokuyasu technique in the nervous system
Andreas Brech - Oslo University Hospital, Norway

FlexLabs A & B

12:45 - 13:45

Lunch

EMBL Canteen

13:45 - 19:00

Practicals (TEM + 4 modules)
1) Sample prep (HPF/FS and chemical fixation)
2) Ultramicrotomy RT
3) Cryo-ultramicrotomy
4) Negative staining and immuno-gold

EMCF / Training Lab A & B
19:00

Wine and Cheese Session / Pizza

EMBL Rooftop Lounge

Day 5 - Saturday 20 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Introduction to TEM Tomography
Petr Chlanda - Heidelberg University, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Cryo EM and tomography
Marek Cyrklaff - Heidelberg University, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

FlexLabs A & B

11:15 - 12:15

New developments at the cutting edge
Helmut Gnaegi - Diatome Ltd, Switzerland

FlexLabs A & B

12:15 - 13:15

TEM practicals

FlexLabs A & B

13:15 - 14:30

Lunch

EMBL Canteen
14:30 - 18:30

Practicals (4 modules)
1) Sample prep (HPF/FS and chemical fixation)
2) Ultramicrotomy RT
3) Cryo-ultramicrotomy
4) Negative staining and immuno-gold

Training Lab A & B

18:30 - 20:00

Dinner

Day 6 - Sunday 21 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Correlative light and electron microscopy – part 1
Heinz Schwarz - Max Planck Institute for Developmental Biology, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Correlative light and electron microscopy – part 2
Yannick Schwab - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

FlexLabs A & B

11:15 - 12:00

On section CLEM
Paolo Ronchi - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch

FlexLabs A & B

13:00 - 18:45

Practicals 

EMBL Canteen
18:45 - 19:45

Colloidal gold
Gareth Griffiths - University of Oslo, Norway

Training Lab A & B

19:45

Dinner

Day 7 - Monday 22 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Sampling strategies for quantitative electron microscopy
Christian Hacker - University of Exeter, UK

FlexLabs A & B

10:00 - 11:00

2D quantification: tools for assessing structure and gold label on sections
Christian Hacker - University of Exeter, UK

FlexLabs A & B

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

FlexLabs A & B

11:15 - 12:15

High throughput TEM
Martin Schorb - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

12:15 - 13:30

Lunch

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 18:00

Practicals

Training Lab A & B
18:00

Optional modules (TBA)

Training Lab A & B
19:30 - 20:30

Dinner

20:30

Social event

Day 8 - Tuesday 23 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:30 - 10:45

Exercise: Structure quantitation and gold labelling
Christian Hacker - University of Exeter, UK

FlexLabs A & B

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

FlexLabs A & B

11:00 - 12:00

 3D quantification methods
Christian Hacker - University of Exeter, UK

FlexLabs A & B

12:00 - 14:00

TBA

FlexLabs A & B

14:00

Free afternoon

19:00

Dinner downtown

Day 9 - Wednesday 24 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

SEM basics
Christel Genoud - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

FlexLabs A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Technical presentations

FlexLabs A & B

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

FlexLabs A & B

11:00 - 12:15

Practicals

Training Lab A & B

12:15 - 13:15

Lunch

EMBL Canteen

13:15 - 18:00

Practicals

Training Lab A & B
18:00 - 19:30

Optional modules (TBA)

Training Lab A & B

19:30 - 20:30

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

Day 10 - Thursday 25 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Volume ultrastructure using serial imaging
Yannick Schwab - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

FlexLabs A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Wide-scale morphomics using serial imaging
Christel Genoud - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

FlexLabs A & B

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

FlexLabs A & B

11:15 - 13:00

Practicals

Training Lab A & B

13:00 - 13:45

Lunch

EMBL Canteen

13:45

Practicals

Training Lab A & B

13:45 - 18:00

Optional modules (TBA) 

Training Lab A & B
19:30

Farewell Party

Day 11 - Friday 26 June 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 10:00

Final discussion / presentation of students' results

FlexLabs A & B

10:00 - 13:00

Practicals

Training Lab A & B

13:00 - 13:45

Lunch

EMBL Canteen

13:45 - 16:00

Practical session

Training Lab A & B

16:00

End of the course and departures

Downtown