Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 15 - 20 Mar 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Application - 7 Jan 2020
organiser_EMBO_Course_2017

Preliminary Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBOFISHingRNAs

Day 1 - Sunday 15 March 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
12:00 - 16:30

Arrival and check-in at the ISG Hotel

ISG Hotel

14:00

Transportation to EMBL

14:30 - 15:00

Welcome and some practicalities by organizers - course outline

Flex Lab A & B

15:00 - 16:30

Ice breaking activity

Flex Lab A & B

16:30 - 17:00

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

17:00 - 18:00

Lecture: Histology overview and applications

Flex Lab A & B

18:00 - 19:00

Lecture: RNA detection methods

Flex Lab A & B

19:00 - 21:00 Dinner & networking EMBL
Day 2 - Monday 16 March 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:10

Overview of the day

Flex Lab A & B

09:10 - 09:30

EMBL house notes and lab safety instructions

Flex Lab A & B

09:30 - 10:45

Interactive lecture/Demo: Specimen section preparation

Flex Lab A & B

10:45 - 11:00

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Keynote Lecture: Unveiling the Spermatogonia

Flex Lab A & B

12:00 - 12:45

Interactive Lecture: Introduction and theory of conventional ISH

Flex Lab A & B
12:45 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 16:00

Practical in groups: Conventional ISH (section pre-treatment, Proteinase K digest, acetylation, hybridization set-up)

Training Lab B

16:00 - 16:30

Coffee break

Restaurant

16:30 - 17:30

Keynote Lecture: Visualizing RNA-Protein interactions

Flex Lab A & B

17:30 - 18:30

Keynote lecture: lncRNA Xist in epigenetic regulation

Flex Lab A & B

18:30 - 19:30

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:30 - 21:00 Group Activity: Poster Session & Discussion I Flex Lab A & B
21:00 Return to ISG Hotel
Day 3 - Tuesday 17 March 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:10

Overview of the day

Flex Lab A & B

09:10 - 10:00

Practical: Conventional ISH (post-hybridisation washes)

Training Lab B

10:00 - 11:00

Keynote Lecture: Oskar transport and localisation in Drosophila Oogenesis

Flex Lab A & B

11:00 - 11:15

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:15 - 12:00

Practical: Conventional ISH (staining set-up)

Training Lab B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 14:30

Interactive Lecture: Introduction and theory of smFISH and HCR

Flex Lab A & B
14:30 - 15:00

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

15:00 - 16:00

Practical: Conventional ISH (washing and mounting of specimen)

Flex Lab A & B

16:00 - 18:00

Practical: sm FISH (probe labelling set-up)
Practical: HCR-ISH (specimen pre-work)

Training Lab B

18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 - 20:30

Discussion Round: standards and controls in the ISH field

Flex Lab A & B

20:30

Return to the ISG Hotel

Day 4 - Wednesday 18 March 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:10

Overview of the day

Flex Lab A & B

09:10 - 10:00

Practical: smFISH and HCR-ISH (probe purification)

Flex Lab A

10:00 - 11:00

Keynote Lecture: Differentially localised CDC42 mRNA isoforms

Flex Lab A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:30 - 12:30

Practical: smFISH and HCR-ISH (probe purification continued)

Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen
13:30 - 15:30

Practical: smFISH and HCR-ISH (pre-hybridization work and hybridization set-up)

Training Lab B

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

16:00 - 17:00

Keynote Lecture: Using single molecule approaches to study the life cycle of a RNA

Flex Lab A & B

17:00 - 18:30

Practical: smFISH and HCR-ISH (washes and specimen mounting)

Training Lab B

18:30 - 19:30 Dinner EMBL Canteen
19:30 - 21:00 Group Activity: Poster Session & Discussion II Flex Lab A & B
21:00 Return to ISG Hotel
Day 5 - Thursday 19 March 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:10

Overview of the day

Flex Lab A & B

09:10 - 10:30

Practical: Imaging in groups

Flex Lab A

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:00 - 12:00

Practical: Imaging in groups

Training Lab B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 14:30

Keynote Lecture: ncRNA Charme in cardiac and skeletal muscle

Flex Lab A & B
14:30 - 16:00

Practical: Imaging in groups

Training Lab B

16:00 -16:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

16:30 -17:30

Summary of Image taking

Flex Lab A & B

17:30

Bus to Heidelberg

18:30 - 19:30

Group Activity: Heidelberg Guided City tour

19:30

Dinner

Restaurant Downtown

Day 6 - Friday 20 March 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
09:00 - 09:10

Overview of the day

Flex Lab A & B

09:10 - 10:30

Practical: Basics ISH image analysis

Flex Lab A

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

11:00 - 12:30

Practical: ISH image analysis (incl. standards in the field)

Rooftop Lounge

12:30 -13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 15:00

Practical: ISH image analysis (incl. standards in the field) continued

Training Lab B
15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

Flex Lab A & B

15:30 - 16:30

Group Data Presentations incl. Discussions

Flex Lab A & B

16:30 - 17:30

Course ending (summary activity)

Flex Lab A & B

17:30

Bus to Heidelberg train station and city center