Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 20 - 24 Jan 2020
Deadlines Application closed

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it with #EMBLDeepLearning

Day 1 - Monday 20 January 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
11:45

Bus from ISG Hotel to EMBL ATC entrance

ISG Hotel bus stop
12:00 - 12:30

Arrival and registration

Courtyard Room A & B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 14:00

Welcome and Introductions

Courtyard Room A & B

14:00 - 15:00

Participants present their data and problem at hand (2 min each)

Courtyard Room A & B

15:00 - 15:30

Coffee break

Courtyard Room A & B

15:30 - 18:00

Practical: Basics and segmentation

Courtyard Room A & B and FlexLabs A & B

18:00

Bus to ISG Hotel

ATC entrance

18:30

Dinner

ISG Hotel

Day 2 - Tuesday 21 January 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
08:45

Bus from ISG Hotel to EMBL ATC entrance

ISG Hotel bus stop

09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: Segmentation
Anna Kreshuk - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

Courtyard Room A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Lecture: Data augmentation strategies
David Rousseau - University of Angers, France

Courtyard Room A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Courtyard Room A & B

11:30 - 12:30

Lecture: Image restoration
Martin Weigert and Uwe Schmidt - Max Planck Institute of Molecular Cell Biology and Genetics, Switzerland

Courtyard Room A & B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 18:00

Practical: Image restoration, data augmentation

Courtyard Room A & B and FlexLabs A & B
18:00 - 19:00

Dinner

EMBL Canteen

19:00 Bus to ISG Hotel

ATC entrance

Day 3 - Wednesday 22 January 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
08:45

Bus from ISG Hotel to EMBL ATC entrance

ISG Hotel bus stop

09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: Image classification
Andrzej Rzepiela - ETH Zürich, Switerland

Courtyard Room A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Lecture: Invertible networks
Ullrich Koethe - Institute, Country

Courtyard Room A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

Courtyard Room A & B

11:30 - 12:30

Lecture: Advanced segmentation techniques
Steffen Wolf - Heidelberg University, Germany

Courtyard Room A & B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch

EMBL Canteen

13:30 - 18:30

Practical: Focus practicals on own data

Courtyard Room A & B and FlexLabs A & B
18:30

Bus to ISG Hotel

ATC entrance

19:00

Bus to Downtown

ISG Hotel bus stop

19:30

Dinner Dowtown

Day 4 - Thursday 23 January 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
08:45

Bus from ISG Hotel to EMBL ATC entrance

ISG Hotel bus stop

09:00 - 10:00

Lecture: Solving large-scale cell tracking problems
Stefan Haller - Heidelberg University, Germany

Courtyard Room A & B

10:00 - 11:00

Lecture: LeMoNADe: Learned Motif and Neuronal Assembly Detection in calcium imaging videos
Elke Kirschbaum - Heidelberg University, Germany

Courtyard Room A & B

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee break

11:30 - 12:30

Lecture: TBC
Jens Petersen - German Cancer Research Center, Germany

Courtyard Room A & B

12:30 - 13:30

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:30

Group Photo

13:30 - 18:30

Practical: Focus practicals on own data

Courtyard Room A & B and FlexLabs A & B

18:30 - 20:30

Dinner and roundtable discussion

Roof Top Lounge
20:30

Bus to ISG Hotel

ATC entrance
Day 5 - Friday 24 January 2020
TimeSpeakerLocation
08:45

Bus from ISG Hotel to EMBL ATC entrance

ISG Hotel bus stop

09:00 - 12:00 Group activity: Finish practicals, preparation of presentations

Courtyard Room A & B

12:00 - 13:00

Lunch break

EMBL Canteen

13:00 - 16:00

Group activity: Presentations by the participants: what worked, what didn’t, what could be done next

Courtyard Room A & B

16:00

Wrap-up and Departures

Courtyard Room A & B

16:15

Bus to Heidelberg Train Station and Crown Plaza Hotel

ATC entrance