Location & dates Virtual 28 - 30 Oct 2020
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBONeuroepigenetics

  • The final conference details including the log-in to the virtual event platform were sent on 26 October 2020 by elisabeth.wintersteller@embl.de.

  • The virtual conference includes live-streamed invited speaker and short talks with Q&A sessions after each talk. Discussion is possible throughout the entire meeting on the event platform.
  • Access to the recorded talks will be available for 2 weeks after the start of the event.

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Time (CET): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam, Paris
  • Eastern Daylight Time (EDT): eg. New York, Quebec

To find out the equivalent time zone in your location, enter Berlin, the CET programme time and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

Day 1 - Wednesday 28 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-13:10 (CET)
08:00-08:10 (EDT)
Opening remarks
13:10-15:55 (CET)
08:10-10:55 (EDT)

Virtual Session 1 - Epigenetics of cell identity in the brain
Chair: André Fischer

13:10-13:40 (CET)
08:10-08:40 (EDT)

Selective Involvement of PRC2 in Mouse Hypothalamus Cell Specification
Stefan Thor - The University of Queensland, Australia
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

13:40-14:10 (CET)
08:40-09:10(EDT)

Time to get up: awakening stem cells in the brain
Andrea Brand - The Gurdon Institute, University of Cambridge, UK 

14:10-14:30 (CET)
09:10-09:30 (EDT)

Short talk: Cell Type Specificity of Genomic Imprinting in Cerebral Cortex
Florian Pauler - Institute of Science and Technology Austria, Austria
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:30-14:35 (CET)
09:30-09:35 (EDT)

Break

14:35-15:05 (CET)
09:35-10:05 (EDT)

Mehanisms of direct neuronal reprogramming
Magdalena Götz - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany 

15:05-15:35 (CET)
10:05-10:35 (EDT)

Understanding brain development and disease: from the embryo to brain organoids
Paola Arlotta - Harvard University, USA

15:35-15:55 (CET)
10:35-10:55 (EDT)

Short talk: Cell-type specialization in the brain is encoded by specific long-range chromatin topologies
Warren Winick-Ng - Max Delbrück Center for Molecular Medicine, Germany
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

15:55-16:25 (CET)
10:55-11:25 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 1 in the individual Zoom rooms

16:25-16:40 (CET)
11:25-11:40 (EDT)

Break

16:40-20:20 (CET)
11:40-15:20 (EDT)

Virtual Session 2 - Chromatin regulation during neurodevelopment
Chair: Anne Schaefer 

16:40-17:10 (CET)
11:40-12:10 (EDT)

Genomic imprinting in brain: cell diversity and function
Catherine Dulac - Harvard University, USA
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

17:10-17:40 (CET)
12:10-12:40 (EDT)

Distinct Polycomb chromatin signatures regulate activity-dependent transcription in developing neurons
Filippo Rijli - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland 

17:40-18:00 (CET)
12:40-13:00 (EDT)

Short talk: Transcription factor-mediated reorganization of the regulatory landscape in cortical development
Boyan Bonev - Helmholtz Zentrum München, Germany
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

18:00-18:15 (CET)
13:00-13:15 (EDT)

Break

18:15-18:45 (CET)
13:15-13:45 (EDT)

Histone methylations establish transmittable layer identity in cortical progenitors
Tanja Vogel - University of Freiburg, Germany
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

18:45-19:15 (CET)
13:45-14:15 (EDT)

Chromatin remodeling in neuronal development
Gerald Crabtree - - Stanford University/Howard Hughes Medical Institute, USA
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

19:15-19:30 (CET)
14:15-14:30 (EDT)

Break

19:30-19:50 (CET)
14:30-14:50 (EDT)

Short talk: The role of chromatin regulator Dot1L in neuronal function and neurodevelopmental disorders
Erica Korb - University of Pennsylvania, USA
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

19:50-20:20 (CET)
14:50-15:20 (EDT)

The generation of neuronal diversity 
Claude Desplan - New York University, USA 
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

20:20-20:50 (CET)
15:20-15:50 (EDT)
Meet the Speakers of Session 2 in individual Zoom rooms
20:50-22:00 (CET)
15:50-17:00 (EDT)

Optional: Virtual Bar Mixer (using Zoom)

22:00 (CET)
17:00 (EDT)

End of day 1 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, videos on demand

Day 2 - Thursday 29 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-15:45 (CET)
08:00-10:45 (EDT)
Virtual Session 3 - Transcriptional regulation of neuronal activity and plasticity
Chair: Boyan Bonev
13:00-13:20 (CET)
08:00-08:20 (EDT)

Short talk: A novel enhancer regulates BDNF expression in cortical neurons
Emily Brookes - University College London, UK 
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

13:20-13:50(CET)
08:20-08:50 (EDT)

LSD1 and neuronal plasticity
Elena Battaglioli - University of Milan, Italy 
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

13:50-14:10(CET)
08:50-09:10 (EDT)

Short talk: KMT2D haploinsufficiency impairs synaptic activity and neuronal maturation
through transcriptional and chromatin rewiring in Kabuki Syndrome human models

Alessandro Vitriolo - University of Milan, Italy
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:10-14:25 (CET)
09:10-09:25 (EDT)

Break

14:25-14:55 (CET)
09:25-09:55 (EDT)

Hardwired neuronal identity and its sex-specific plasticity 
Oliver Hobert - Columbia University, USA     
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:55-15:25 (CET)
09:55-10:25 (EDT)

Stimulation dependent chromatin function in neurons
Kyung Min Noh - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

15:25-15:45 (CET)
10:25-10:45 (EDT)

Short talk: Decoding Gene Regulation of Neuronal Activity with Time-resolved Single-cell RNA Sequencing
Hao Wu - University of Pennsylvania, USA
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

15:45-16:15 (CET)
10:45-11:15 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 3 in the individual Zoom rooms

16:15-17:30 (CET)
11:15-12:30 (EDT)

Virtual Poster Session 1 (all numbers)

17:30-21:30 (CET)
12:30-16:30 (EDT)

Virtual Session 4 - Gene regulation and behavior 
Chair: Stefan Stricker

17:30-18:00 (CET)
12:30-13:00 (EDT)

C.elegans Parental Experiences Regulate a Critical Decision Made by the Progeny
Oded Rechavi - Tel-Aviv University, Israel

18:00-18:30 (CET)
13:00-13:30 (EDT)

Sex-specific learning in worms
Arantza Barrios - University College London, UK 
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

18:30-18:50 (CET)
13:30-13:50 (EDT)

Short talk: Neuroepigenetic regulation of a flexible behavioral circuit
Joy Meserve - University of Pennsylvania, USA
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

18:50-18:55 (CET)
13:50-13:55 (EDT)

Break

18:55-19:25 (CET)
13:55-14:25 (EDT)

Persistent epigenetic reprogramming of sweet taste by diet 
Monica Dus - University of Michigan, USA 
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

19:25-19:55 (CET)
14:25-14:55 (EDT)

Molecular regulation of brain and behavioral plasticity in ants
Roberto Bonasio - University of Pennsylvania, USA

19:55-20:15 (CET)
14:55-15:15 (EDT)

Short talk: A conserved transcription factor and a novel nuclear protein modularly control mosquito behavior
Nipun Basrur - The Rockefeller University, USA
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

20:15-20:30 (CET)
15:15-15:30 (EDT)

Break

20:30-21:00 (CET)
15:30-16:00 (EDT)

Evolution of nervous system amongst Drosophila species 
David Stern - Janelia Research Campus, USA 

21:00-21:30 (CET)
16:00-16:30 (EDT)

Neuromodulation of germline development and proliferation
Giovanni Bosco - Geisel School of Medicine at Dartmouth, USA
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

21:30-22:00 (CET)
16:30-17:00 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 4 in individual Zoom rooms

22:00 (CET)
17:00 (EDT)

End of day 2 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, videos on demand

Day 3 - Friday 30 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-15:45 (CET)
08:00-10:45 (EDT)
Virtual Session 5 - Chromatin in brain disease
Chair: Elizabeth Heller
13:00-13:30 (CET)
08:00-08:30 (EDT)
The genetics and epigenetics of Rett syndrome
Adrian Bird - University of Edinburgh, UK 
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM
13:30-14:00 (CET)
08:30-09:00 (EDT)

Epigenetics and systemic medicine in neurodegenerative diseases
André Fischer - German Center for Neurodegenerative Diseases, Germany 

14:00-14:20 (CET)
09:00-09:20 (EDT)

Short talk: De novo mutations in LSD1 interrupt ZEB1 activity in hiPSCs and enhancer remodeling during the early stage of lineage differentiation
Daria Bunina - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:20-14:25 (CET)
09:20-09:25 (EDT)

Break

14:25-14:55 (CET)
09:25-09:55 (EDT)

Transcriptomic dissection of Alzheimer’s disease at the single cell resolution
Li-Huei Tsai  - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA 

14:55-15:25 (CET)
09:55-10:25 (EDT)

Epigenetic control of brain region-specific microglia specification
Anne Schaefer - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA 
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

15:25-15:45 (CET)
10:25-10:45 (EDT)

Short talk: Functional analysis of chromatin modifier Autism risk genes reveals unique and converging roles on cell specification and behavior
Valerie Tornini - Yale University, USA
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

15:45-16:15 (CET)
10:45-11:15 (EDT)
Meet the Speakers of Session 5 in the individual Zoom rooms
16:15-17:30 (CET)
11:15-12:30 (EDT)

Virtual Poster Session 2 (all numbers)

17:30-20:15 (CET)
12:30-15:15 (EDT)

Virtual Session 6 - Epigenetic engineering and epigenomic mapping
Chair: Monica Dus 

17:30-18:00 (CET)
12:30-13:00 (EDT)

Epitranscriptomic regulation in the mammalian nervous system
Hongjun Song  - University of Pennsylvania, USA

18:00-18:30 (CET)
13:00-13:30 (EDT)

Analysis and manipulation of facilitators and barriers of cell identity reprogramming
Stefan Stricker - Ludwig-Maximilians-Universität München, Germany
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

18:30-18:50 (CET)
13:30-13:50 (EDT)

Short talk: Histone modifications and transcription factor binding in the brain at single-cell resolution
Marek Bartosovic - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

18:50-18:55 (CET)
13:50-13:55 (EDT)

Break

18:55-19:25 (CET)
13:55-14:25 (EDT)

Post-mitotic chromatin remodelling during neuronal maturation
Tony Southall - Imperial College London, UK 
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

19:25-19:55 (CET)
14:25-14:55 (EDT)

Single-cell transcriptomics and epigenomics reveal disease-specific states of oligodendroglia in multiple sclerosis
Goncalo Castelo-Branco - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

19:55-20:15 (CET)
14:55-15:15 (EDT)

Short talk: Chromatin-mediated alternative splicing regulates cocaine reward behavior
Elizabeth Heller - University of Pennsylvania, USA
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

20:15-20:30 (CET)
15:15-15:30 (EDT)

Closing Remarks 

20:30-21:00 (CET)
15:30-16:00 (EDT)

Meet the Speakers of Session 6 in individual Zoom rooms

21:00 (CET)
16:00 (EDT)

End of the conference - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms, videos on demand