Location & dates EMBL Heidelberg, Germany 28 - 31 Oct 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 16 Sep 2020 Abstract - 5 Aug 2020
organiser_EMBO_Workshop_2017

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBONeuroepigenetics

Day 1 - Wednesday 28 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
11:30 - 13:45 Registration and lunch
13:45 - 14:00 Opening remarks
14:00 - 17:30

Session 1 - Chromatin regulation during neurodevelopment
Chair: TBC

Invited speakers in this session:

Stefan Thor - Linköping University, Sweden
Filippo Rijli - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
Tanja Vogel - University of Freiburg, Germany
Claude Desplan - New York University, USA 
Gerald Crabtree - Stanford University School of Medicine, USA

17:30 - 18:00 Flash talks
18:00 - 23:00

Dinner followed by Welcome Reception in the ATC Rooftop Lounge

Day 2 - Thursday 29 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
08:15 - 09:00 Meet the journal editors session
09:00 - 12:00

Session 2 - Epigenetics of cell identity in the brain
Chair: TBC

Invited speakers in this session:

Catherine Dulac - Harvard University, USA
Paola Arlotta - Harvard Stem Cell Institute, USA
Andrea Brand - The Gurdon Institute, UK
Magdalena Götz - Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany

12:00 - 13:30 Meet the speakers and lunch
13:30 - 15:30 Poster Session with beer and snacks
15:30 - 18:30

Session 3 - Transcriptional regulation of neuronal activity and plasticity
Chair: TBC

Invited speakers in this session:

Oliver Hobert - Columbia University, USA
Antonella Riccio - University College London, UK
Elena Battaglioli - University of Milan, Italy
Kyung-Min Noh - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

18:30 - 19:00 Flash talks
19:00 - 21:00 Conference Dinner
21:00 - 00:00 Conference Party in the ATC Foyer
Day 3 - Friday 30 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:00

Session 4 - Gene regulation and behavior
Chair: TBC

Invited speakers in this session:

David Stern - Janelia Research Campus, USA
Arantza Barrios - University College London, UK
Monica Dus - University of Michigan, USA
Giovanni Bosco - Geisel School of Medicine, USA
Oded Rechavi - Tel Aviv University, Israel

12:00 - 13:30 Meet the speakers and lunch
13:30 - 15:30 Poster Session with beer and snacks
15:30 - 18:30

Session 5 - Epigenetic engineering and epigenomic mapping
Chair: TBC

Invited speakers in this session:
Hongjun Song - University of Pennsylvania, USA
Stefan Stricker - Ludwig Maximilian University of Munich, Germany 
Tony Southall - Imperial College London, UK
Goncalo Castelo-Branco - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden

18:30 - 19:00 Flash talks
19:00 Free evening
Day 4 - Saturday 31 October 2020
TimeSpeaker
09:00 - 12:15

Session 6 - Chromatin in brain disease
Chair: TBC

Invited speakers in this session:

Adrian Bird - University of Edinburgh, UK 
Li-Huei Tsai - Massachusetts Institute of Technology, US
André Fischer - University of Göttingen, Germany
Anne Schaefer - Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai, USA

12:15 - 12:30 Closing Remarks and Poster Prize
12:30 - 13:00 Packed Lunch and departure