Location & dates Virtual 16 - 19 Nov 2020
Deadlines Registration closed Abstract submission closed

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLOmics

  • The virtual conference includes live-streamed invited speakers with Q&A sessions after each talk. All talks will be live-streamed with Q&A sessions after each talk. 
  • Information on the live stream and access to the discussion platform and digital posters will be provided shortly before the start of the event.
  • Access to the recorded talks will be available for 2 weeks after the start of the event.

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Time (CET): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam Paris
  • Eastern Standard Time (EST): eg. New York, Quebec

To find out the equivalent time zone in your location, enter Berlin, the CET programme time and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

Day 1 - Monday 16 November 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-13:10 (CET)
07:00-07:10 (EST)

Opening remarks

Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE GENOMICS
13:10-15:10 (CET)
07:10-09:10 (EST)

Sub-session 1
Chair: Arnaud Krebs - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:10-13:20 (CET)
07:10-07:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

13:20-13:45 (CET)
07:20-07:45 (EST)

Action at a distance in transcriptional regulation
Thomas Gregor - Princeton University, USA

13:45-14:05 (CET)
07:45-08:08 (EST)

Eukaryotic-wide reconstruction of RNA-binding protein specificities 
Alexander Sasse - University of Toronto, Canada
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:05-14:30 (CET)
08:05-08:30 (EST)

Decoding evolution and development: from gene-regulatory structure to function
Justin Crocker - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

14:30-14:40 (CET)
08:30-08:40 (EST)

Short Break

14:40-15:10 (CET)
08:40-09:10 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Arnaud Krebs (moderator), Thomas Gregor, Alexander Sasse and Justin Crocker

15:10-15:40 (CET)
09:10-09:40 (EST)

Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Thomas Gregor, Alexander Sasse, Justin Crocker)

15:40-16:10 (CET)
09:40-10:10 (EST)

Break

Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE IMAGING

16:10-18:35 (CET)
10:10-12:35 (EST)

Sub-session 1
Chair: Prisca Liberali - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland 

16:10-16:20 (CET)
10:10-10:20 (EST)

Introdution by Session Chair

16:20-16:45 (CET)
10:20-10:45 (EST)
Engineering DNA probes to advance bioimaging and biosensing
Peng Yin - Harvard University, USA

16:45-17:10 (CET)
10:45-11:10 (EST)

Phenotypic landscape of intestinal organoid regeneration
Prisca Liberali - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

17:10-17:30 (CET)
11:10-11:30 (EST)
Large-scale phenotypic profiling of yeast subcellular compartments using high-content screening at single-cell resolution 
Mojca Mattiazzi Usaj - The Donnelly Centre, University of Toronto, Canada
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM 
17:30-17:55 (CET)
11:30-11:55 (EST)

Emergent cellular ecosystems in melanoma revealed by single cell analysis 
Arjun Raj - University of Pennsylvania, USA

17:55-18:05 (CET)
11:55-12:05 (EST)
Short Break
18:05-18:35 (CET)
12:05-12:35 (EST)
Panel Discussion with Prisca Liberali (moderator), Peng Yin, Mojca Mattiazzi Usaj and Arjun Raj
18:35-19:05 (CET)
12:35-13:05 (EST)
Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Peng Yin, Prisca Liberali, Mojca Mattiazzi Usaj and Arjun Raj)
19:05-19:25 (CET)
13:05-13:25 (EST)
Special Lecture by Arjun Raj
19:25-19:35 (CET)
13:25-13:35 (EST)
Short break
19:35-20:35 (CET)
13:35-14:35 (EST)

Optional Virtual Speed Networking: 1:1 

End of day 1 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms

Day 2 - Tuesday 17 November 2020
TimeSpeaker
Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE IMAGING
13:10-15:35 (CET)
07:10-09:35 (EST)

Sub-session 2
Chair: Prisca Liberali - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland 

13:10-13:20 (CET)
07:10-07:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

13:20-13:45 (CET)
07:20-07:45 (EST)

Dynamic proteome heterogeneity in single cells
Emma Lundberg - KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

13:45-14:05 (CET)
07:45-08:05 (EST)

Non-redundant multimodal signaling enables accurate contextual responses in single mammalian cells
Bernhard Kramer - University of Zurich, Switzerland
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:05-14:30 (CET)
08:05-08:30 (EST)

Our first choices: decoding cellular signals during developmental transitions
Silvia Santos - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

14:30-14:55 (CET)
08:30-08:55 (EST)

High-throughput super-resolution microscopy reveals mitochondrial organization
Suliana Manley - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:55-15:05 (CET)
08:55-09:05 (EST)
Short break
15:05-15:35 (CET)
09:05-09:35 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Prisca Liberali (moderator), Emma Lundberg, Bernhard Kramer, Silvia Santos and Suliana Manley 

15:35-16:05 (CET)
09:35-10:05 (EST)

Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Emma Lundberg, Bernhard Kramer, Silvia Santos, and Suliana Manley)

16:05-16:35 (CET)
10:05-10:35 (EST)

Break

Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE PROTEOMICS

16:35-19:00 (CET)
10:35-13:00 (EST)

Sub-session 1
Chair: Mikhail Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16:35-16:45 (CET)
10:35-10:45 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

16:45-17:10 (CET)
10:45-11:10 (EST)

Proteome activity landscapes of tumor cell lines determine drug responses
Bernhard Küster - Technical University of Munich, Germany
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

17:10-17:30 (CET)
11:10-11:30 (EST)

Small molecule-induced polymerization triggers degradation of BCL6 
Mikolaj Slabicki - Harvard University, USA

17:30-17:55 (CET)
11:30-11:55 (EST)

Spatial proteomics reveals the complexity of RNA protein interactions
Kathryn Lilley - University of Cambridge, UK

17:55-18:20 (CET)
11:55-12:20 (EST)

Ribosomes in gene regulation: controlling the diversity of proteins made in specific cells, tissues & organisms
Maria Barna - Stanford University, USA

18:20-18:30 (CET)
12:20-12:30 (EST)

Short break

18:30-19:00 (CET)
12:30-13:00 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Mikhail Savitski (moderator), Bernhard Küster, Mikolaj Slabicki, Kathryn Lilley and Maria Barna

19:00-19:30 (CET)
13:00-13:30 (EST)

Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Bernhard Küster, Mikolaj Slabicki, Kathryn Lilley and Maria Barna)

19:30-20:30 (CET)
13:30-14:30 (EST)

Virtual Poster Session 1

End of day 2 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms

Day 3 - Wednesday 18 November 2020
TimeSpeaker
Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE GENOMICS
13:10-15:10 (CET)
07:10-09:10 (EST)
Sub-session 2
Chair: Arnaud Krebs - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
13:10-13:20 (CET)
07:10-07:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

13:20-13:45 (CET)
07:20-07:45 (EST)

Deciphering gene expression regulation in health and disease using integrative omics approaches
Michiel Vermeulen - Radboud University, The Netherlands

13:45-14:05 (CET)
07:45-08:05 (EST)

Towards a systematic map of the functional role of protein phosphorylation 
Cristina Viéitez - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

14:05-14:30 (CET)
08:05-08:30 (EST)

Resolving the regulatory contribution of non-coding variants to disease using variable chromatin modules
Bart Deplancke - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:30-14:40 (CET)
08:30-08:40 (EST)

Short Break

14:40-15:10 (CET)
08:40-09:10 (EST)
Panel Discussion with Arnaud Krebs (moderator), Michiel Vermeulen, Cristina Viéitez and Bart Deplancke
15:10-15:40 (CET)
09:10-09:40 (EST)
Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Michiel Vermeulen, Cristina Viéitez and Bart Deplancke)
15:40-16:10 (CET)
09:40-10:10 (EST)

Break

Virtual Thematic Session - SINGLE CELL GENOMICS

16:10-18:10 (CET)
10:10-12:10 (EST)

Sub-Session 1
Chair: Dana Pe'er - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA 

16:10-16:20 (CET)
10:10-10:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

16:20-16:45 (CET)
10:20-10:45 (EST)

The cellular evolution of spermatogenesis across mammals
Henrik Kaessmann - Heidelberg University, Germany
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

16:45-17:05 (CET)
10:45-11:05 (EST)

The X chromosome – a balancing act of two alleles 
Antonio Lentini - Karolinska Institutet, Sweden
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

17:05-17:30 (CET)
11:05-11:30 (EST)

Single cell RNA sequencing with split pool barcoding
Georg Seelig - University of Washington, USA 

17:30-17:40 (CET)
11:30-11:40 (EST)

Short Break

17:40-18:10 (CET)
11:40-12:10 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Dana Pe'er (moderator), Henrik Kaessmann, Antonio Lentini and Georg Seelig

18:10-18:40 (CET)
12:10-12:40 (EST)

Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Henrik Kaessmann, Antonio Lentini and Georg Seelig)

18:40-19:40 (CET)
12:40-13:40 (EST)

Virtual Poster Session 2

End of day 3 - Continued access to digital posters, networking and discussion platforms

Day 4 - Thursday 19 November 2020
TimeSpeaker
Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE PROTEOMICS
13:10-15:10 (CET)
07:10-09:10 (EST)

Sub-session 2
Chair: Mikhail Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:10-13:20 (CET)
07:10-07:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

13:20-13:45 (CET)
07:20-07:45 (EST)

Proteoform centric Proteomics; how unique is your plasma proteome
Albert Heck - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

13:45-14:05 (CET)
07:45-08:05 (EST)

Widespread and conserved substitution of paralog proteins during neurogenesis 
Domenico Di Fraia - Leibniz-Institute on Aging, Germany
AVAILABLE ON DEMAND AFTER LIVE STREAM

14:05-14:30 (CET)
08:05-08:30 (EST)

Exploring the global scope and function of lysine acetylation
Chuna Ram Choudhary - University of Copenhagen, Denmark

14:30-14:40 (CET)
08:30-08:40 (EST)

Short Break

14:40-15:10 (CET)
08:40-09:10 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Mikhail Savitski (moderator), Albert Heck, Domenico Di Fraia and Chuna Ram Choudhary

15:10-15:40 (CET)
09:10-09:40 (EST)
Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Albert Heck, Domenico Di Fraia and Chuna Ram Choudhary)
15:40-16:10 (CET)
09:40-10:10 (EST)

Break

Virtual Thematic Session - SINGLE CELL GENOMICS

16:10-18:10 (CET)
10:10-12:10 (EST)

Sub-session 2
Chair: Dana Pe'er - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA 

16:10-16:20 (CET)
10:10-10:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

16:20-16:45 (CET)
10:20-10:45 (EST)

Cellular plasticity in development and cancer
Dana Pe'er - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

16:45-17:05 (CET)
10:45-11:05 (EST)

KCML: a machine-learning framework for inference of multi-scale gene functions from genetic perturbation screens
Heba Sailem - University of Oxford, United Kingdom

17:05-17:30 (CET)
11:05-11:30 (EST)

Tbc
James Greenleaf - Stanford University, USA

17:30-17:40 (CET)
11:30-11:40 (EST)

Short Break

17:40-18:10 (CET)
11:40-12:10 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Dana Pe'er (moderator), Heba Sailem and James Greenleaf

18:10-18:20 (CET)
12:10-12:20 (EST)

Closing remarks

18:20-18:50 (CET)
12:20-12:50 (EST)
Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Dana Pe'er, Heba Sailem and James Greenleaf)

End of Conference