Location & dates Virtual 16 - 19 Nov 2020 Register Now
Deadlines Registration - 12 Oct 2020 Abstract submission closed

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Preliminary Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLOmics

  • The virtual conference includes live-streamed invited speakers with Q&A sessions after each talk. All talks will be live-streamed with Q&A sessions after each talk. 
  • Information on the live stream and access to the discussion platform will be provided shortly before the start of the event.
  • Access to the recorded talks will be available for 2 weeks after the start of the event.

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Time (CET): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam Paris
  • Eastern Standard Time (EST): eg. New York, Quebec

To find out the equivalent time zone in your location, enter Berlin, the CET programme time and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

Day 1 - Monday 16 November 2020
TimeSpeaker
13:00-13:10 (CET)
07:00-07:10 (EST)

Opening remarks

Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE GENOMICS
13:10-15:10 (CET)
07:10-09:10 (EST)

Sub-session 1
Chair: Arnaud Krebs - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:10-13:20 (CET)
07:10-07:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

13:20-13:45 (CET)
07:20-07:45 (EST)

Action at a distance in transcriptional regulation
Thomas Gregor - Princeton University, USA

13:45-14:05 (CET)
07:45-08:08 (EST)

Selected Short Talk

14:05-14:30 (CET)
08:05-08:30 (EST)

Deciphering gene expression regulation in health and disease using integrative omics approaches
Michiel Vermeulen - Radboud University, The Netherlands

14:30-14:40 (CET)
08:30-08:40 (EST)

Short Break

14:40-15:10 (CET)
08:40-09:10 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Arnaud Krebs (moderator), Thomas Gregor, Michiel Vermeulen

15:10-15:40 (CET)
09:10-09:40 (EST)

Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Thomas Gregor, Justin Crocker)

15:40-16:10 (CET)
09:40-10:10 (EST)

Break

Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE IMAGING

16:10-18:35 (CET)
10:10-12:35 (EST)

Sub-session 1
Chair: Prisca Liberali - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland 

16:10-16:20 (CET)
10:10-10:20 (EST)

Introdution by Session Chair

16:20-16:45 (CET)
10:20-10:45 (EST)
Engineering DNA probes to advance bioimaging and biosensing
Peng Yin - Harvard University, USA

16:45-17:10 (CET)
10:45-11:10 (EST)

Phenotypic landscape of intestinal organoids
Prisca Liberali - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland

17:10-17:30 (CET)
11:10-11:30 (EST)
Selected Short Talk
17:30-17:55 (CET)
11:30-11:55 (EST)

Emergent cellular ecosystems in melanoma revealed by single cell analysis 
Arjun Raj - University of Pennsylvania, USA

17:55-18:05 (CET)
11:55-12:05 (EST)
Short Break
18:05-18:35 (CET)
12:05-12:35 (EST)
Panel Discussion with Prisca Liberali (moderator), Peng Yin, Arjun Raj
18:35-19:05 (CET)
12:35-13:05 (EST)
Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Prisca Liberali, Peng Yin, Arjun Raj)
19:05-19:25 (CET)
13:05-13:25 (EST)
Special Lecture by Arjun Raj
19:25-20:25 (CET)
13:25-14:25 (EST)

Virtual Speed Networking (optional with pre-registration required)

End of day 1 - Continued access to networking and discussion platforms

Day 2 - Tuesday 17 November 2020
TimeSpeaker
Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE IMAGING
13:10-15:35 (CET)
07:10-09:35 (EST)

Sub-session 2
Chair: Prisca Liberali - Friedrich Miescher Institute for Biomedical Research, Switzerland 

13:10-13:20 (CET)
07:10-07:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

13:20-13:45 (CET)
07:20-07:45 (EST)

Dynamic proteome heterogeneity in single cells
Emma Lundberg - KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden

13:45-14:05 (CET)
07:45-08:05 (EST)

Selected Short Talk

14:05-14:30 (CET)
08:05-08:30 (EST)

Our first choices: decoding cellular signals during developmental transitions
Silvia Santos - The Francis Crick Institute, UK

14:30-14:40 (CET)
08:30-08:40 (EST)

Short Break

14:40-15:05 (CET)
08:40-09:05 (EST)
High-throughput super-resolution microscopy reveals mitochondrial organization
Suliana Manley - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland
15:05-15:35 (CET)
09:05-09:35 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Prisca Liberali (moderator), Emma Lundberg, Silvia Santos, Suliana Manley

15:35-16:05 (CET)
09:35-10:05 (EST)

Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Emma Lundberg, Silvia Santos, Suliana Manley)

16:05-16:35 (CET)
10:05-10:35 (EST)

Break

Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE PROTEOMICS

16:35-19:00 (CET)
10:35-13:00 (EST)

Sub-session 1
Chair: Mikhail Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16:35-16:45 (CET)
10:35-10:45 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

16:45-17:10 (CET)
10:45-11:10 (EST)

Proteome activity landscapes of tumor cell lines determine drug responses
Bernhard Küster - Technical University of Munich, Germany

17:10-17:30 (CET)
11:10-11:30 (EST)

Selected Short Talk

17:30-17:55 (CET)
11:30-11:55 (EST)

Spatial proteomics reveals the complexity of RNA protein interactions
Kathryn Lilley - University of Cambridge, UK

17:55-18:05 (CET)
11:55-12:05 (EST)

Short Break

18:05-18:30 (CET)
12:05-12:30 (EST)

Ribosomes in gene regulation: controlling the diversity of proteins made in specific cells, tissues & organisms
Maria Barna - Stanford University, USA

18:30-19:00 (CET)
12:30-13:00 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Mikhail Savitski (moderator), Bernhard Küster, Kathryn Lilley, Maria Barna

19:00-19:30 (CET)
13:00-13:30 (EST)

Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Bernhard Küster, Kathryn Lilley, Maria Barna)

End of day 2 - Continued access to networking and discussion platforms

Day 3 - Wednesday 18 November 2020
TimeSpeaker
Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE GENOMICS
13:10-15:10 (CET)
07:10-09:10 (EST)
Sub-session 2
Chair: Arnaud Krebs - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
13:10-13:20 (CET)
07:10-07:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

13:20-13:45 (CET)
07:20-07:45 (EST)

Decoding evolution and development: from gene-regulatory structure to function
Justin Crocker - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:45-14:05 (CET)
07:45-08:05 (EST)

Selected Short Talk

14:05-14:30 (CET)
08:05-08:30 (EST)

Resolving the regulatory contribution of non-coding variants to disease using variable chromatin modules
Bart Deplancke - École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne, Switzerland

14:30-14:40 (CET)
08:30-08:40 (EST)

Short Break

14:40-15:10 (CET)
08:40-09:10 (EST)
Panel Discussion with Arnaud Krebs (moderator), Justin Crocker, Bart Deplancke
15:10-15:40 (CET)
09:10-09:40 (EST)
Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Michiel Vermeulen, Bart Deplancke)
15:40-16:10 (CET)
09:40-10:10 (EST)

Break

Virtual Thematic Session - SINGLE CELL GENOMICS

16:10-18:10 (CET)
10:10-12:10 (EST)

Sub-Session 1
Chair: Dana Pe'er - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA 

16:10-16:20 (CET)
10:10-10:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

16:20-16:45 (CET)
10:20-10:45 (EST)

Cellular development and evolution of the mammalian cerebellum
Henrik Kaessmann - Heidelberg University, Germany

16:45-17:05 (CET)
10:45-11:05 (EST)

Selected Short Talk

17:05-17:30 (CET)
11:05-11:30 (EST)

Single cell RNA sequencing with split pool barcoding
Georg Seelig - University of Washington, USA 

17:30-17:40 (CET)
11:30-11:40 (EST)

Short Break

17:40-18:10 (CET)
11:40-12:10 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Dana Pe'er (moderator), Henrik Kaessmann, Georg Seelig

18:10-18:40 (CET)
12:10-12:40 (EST)

Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Henrik Kaessmann, Georg Seelig)

End of day 3 - Continued access to networking and discussion platforms

Day 4 - Thursday 19 November 2020
TimeSpeaker
Virtual Thematic Session - QUANTITATIVE PROTEOMICS
13:10-15:10 (CET)
07:10-09:10 (EST)

Sub-session 2
Chair: Mikhail Savitski - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

13:10-13:20 (CET)
07:10-07:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

13:20-13:45 (CET)
07:20-07:45 (EST)

Proteoform centric Proteomics; how unique is your plasma proteome
Albert Heck - Utrecht University, The Netherlands

13:45-14:05 (CET)
07:45-08:05 (EST)

Selected Short Talk

14:05-14:30 (CET)
08:05-08:30 (EST)

The global landscape and functional roles of lysine acetylation
Chuna Ram Choudhary - University of Copenhagen, Denmark

14:30-14:40 (CET)
08:30-08:40 (EST)

Short Break

14:40-15:10 (CET)
08:40-09:10 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Mikhail Savitski (moderator), Albert Heck, Chuna Ram Choudhary

15:10-15:40 (CET)
09:10-09:40 (EST)
Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Albert Heck, Chuna Ram Choudhary)
15:40-16:10 (CET)
09:40-10:10 (EST)

Break

Virtual Thematic Session - SINGLE CELL GENOMICS

16:10-18:10 (CET)
10:10-12:10 (EST)

Sub-session 2
Chair: Dana Pe'er - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA 

16:10-16:20 (CET)
10:10-10:20 (EST)

Introduction by Session Chair

16:20-16:45 (CET)
10:20-10:45 (EST)

Tbc
Dana Pe'er - Memorial Sloan Kettering Cancer Center, USA

16:45-17:05 (CET)
10:45-11:05 (EST)

Selected Short Talk

17:05-17:30 (CET)
11:05-11:30 (EST)

Tbc
James Greenleaf - Stanford University, USA

17:30-17:40 (CET)
11:30-11:40 (EST)

Short Break

17:40-18:10 (CET)
11:40-12:10 (EST)

Panel Discussion with Dana Pe'er (moderator), James Greenleaf

18:10-18:40 (CET)
12:10-12:40 (EST)

Meet the speakers in individual Zoom breakout rooms (Dana Pe'er, James Greenleaf)

18:40-18:50 (CET)
12:40-12:50 (EST)
Closing remarks

End of Conference