Location & dates Virtual 1 - 4 Sep 2020
Deadlines Application closed
organiser_10XGenomics

EMBL Courses and Conferences during the Coronavirus pandemic

With the onsite programme paused, many of our events are now being offered in virtual formats.


Registration is open as usual for many events, with back-up plans in place to move further courses and conferences online as necessary. Registration fees for any events affected by the COVID-19 disruption are fully refundable.


More information for participants of events at EMBL Heidelberg can be found here.

Programme

Got something to say? Tweet it! #EMBLSpatialOmics

The following times are used in the programme below:

  • Central European Summer Time (CEST): eg. Berlin, Amsterdam Paris
  • Eastern Daylight Time (EDT): eg. New York, Quebec

To find out the equivalent time zone in your location, enter Berlin, the CEST programme time and your city into the Time Zone Converter.

  • The virtual course includes live-streamed invited speakers with Q&A sessions after each talk.
  • Information on the live stream and access to the discussion platform will be provided shortly before the start of the event.
  • Access to the recorded talks will be available for 1 week after the start of the event.
Day 0 - Monday 31 August 2020
TimeSpeaker
14:00-15:00 (CEST)
08:00-09:00 (EDT)
Interactive:
Introduction and Onboarding / IT setup test session for participants
Day 1 - Tuesday 1 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
Topic:
Introduction to the Course and Theory on the Visium Spatial Gene Expression Assay
13:00-14:00 (CEST)
07:00-08:00 (EDT)
Interactive:
Welcome and Breaking the Ice
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Elisabeth Zielonka - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany
14:00-14:15 (CEST)
08:00-08:15 (EDT)
Break
14:15-15:15 (CEST)
08:15-09:15 (EDT)

Live Lecture:
Introduction to the Visium Spatial Gene Expression Workflow
Natalia Anahi Juiz - 10x Genomics, France

15:15-15:30 (CEST)
09:15-09:30 (EDT)

Break

15:30-16:30 (CEST)
09:30-10:30 (EDT)

Live Lecture:
Tissue Sample Preparation
Natalia Anahi Juiz - 10x Genomics, France

16:30 (CEST)
10:30 (EDT)

End of day 1 - Continued access to networking and discussion platforms

Day 2 - Wednesday 2 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
Topic:
Live Demonstration of the Visium Spatial Tissue Optimization Workflow
09:00-11:00 (CEST)
03:00-05:00 (EDT)

Homework:
Workflow and Sample Preparation

11:00-13:00 (CEST)
05:00-07:00 (EDT)

Break

13:00-14:00 (CEST)
07:00-08:00 (EDT)

Live Lecture:
Computational approaches for multi-comics and spatial omics integration
Oliver Stegle - EMBL Heidelberg and German Cancer Research Center, Germany

14:00-14:15 (CEST)
08:00-08:15 (EDT)
Break
14:15-15:15 (CEST)
08:15-09:15 (EDT)

Live Lab Demo:
Cryosectioning
Adam Jerauld - 10x Genomics, Sweden
Aleksandra Jurek - 10x Genomics, Sweden

15:15-15:30 (CEST)
09:15-09:30 (EDT)

Break

15:30-16:30 (CEST)
09:30-10:30 (EDT)

Live Lab Demo:
Visium Spatial Tissue Optimization Workflow
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Elisabeth Zielonka - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany

16:30 (CEST)
10:30 (EDT)

End of day 2 - Continued access to networking and discussion platforms

Day 3 - Thursday 3 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
Topic:
Data Analysis in Theory and Practice
09:00-12:00 (CEST)
03:00-06:00 (EDT)
Interactive:
1-on-1 Project Consultancy (optional 30min time slot for each participant)
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Adam Jerauld - 10x Genomics, Sweden
Natalia Anahi Juiz - 10x Genomics, France
12:00-13:00 (CEST)
06:00-07:00 (EDT)
Break
13:00-14:00 (CEST)
07:00-08:00 (EDT)
Live Lecture:
Whole-Transcriptome Spatial Mapping of the Healthy and Infarcted Human Heart
Christoph Kuppe - Uniklinik RWTH Aachen, Germany
14:00-14:15 (CEST)
08:00-08:15 (EDT)

Break

14:15-15:00 (CEST)
08:15-09:00 (EDT)

Interactive:
Q&A Homework (Workflow and Sample Preparation)
Natalia Anahi Juiz - 10x Genomics, France

15:00-15:15 (CEST)
09:00-09:15 (EDT)

Break

15:15-16:15 (CEST)
09:15-10:15 (EDT)

Live Lecture:
Space Ranger (Linux Pipeline)
Adam Jerauld - 10x Genomics, Sweden

16:15-16:30 (CEST)
10:15-10:30 (EDT)

Live Demo:
Loupe Browser (Graphical User Interface)
Adam Jerauld - 10x Genomics, Sweden

16:30 (CEST)
10:30 (EDT)

End of day 3 - Continued access to networking and discussion platforms

Day 4 - Friday 4 September 2020
TimeSpeaker
Topic:
Planning for the Future
09:00-12:00 (CEST)
03:00-06:00 (EDT)

Homework:
Data Analysis with Loupe Browser

12:00-13:00 (CEST)
06:00-07:00 (EDT)

Break

13:00-14:00 (CEST)
07:00-08:00 (EDT)
Interactive:
Q&A Homework (Data Analysis)
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
14:00-14:15 (CEST)
08:00-08:15 (EDT)
Break
14:15-15:15 (CEST)
08:15-09:15 (EDT)

Live Lecture:
R&D Pipeline Expanding the Visium Spatial Assay Capabilities
Adam Jerauld - 10x Genomics, Sweden

15:15-15:45 (CEST)
09:15-09:45 (EDT)

Interactive:
Closing Remarks and Feedback
Katharina Danielski - 10x Genomics, Germany
Adam Jerauld - 10x Genomics, Sweden
Natalia Anahi Juiz - 10x Genomics, France
Aleksandra Jurek - 10x Genomics, Sweden
Elisabeth Zielonka - EMBL Heidelberg, Germany