Cell Biology and Biophysics

Hufnagel Group - Dynamics of cell growth and tissue architecture
Pepperkok Team - Membrane traffic and organelle biogenesis
Prevedel Group - Advanced optical techniques for deep tissue microscopy
Ries Group - Superresolution microscopy for structural cell biology
Schwab Team - Volume correlative light and electron microscopy

Developmental Biology

Hiiragi Group - Symmetry breaking and self-organisation

Genome Biology

Furlong Group - Genome regulation and topology during embryonic development
Huber Group - Multi-omics and statistical computing
Korbel Group - From genomic variation to molecular mechanism
Krebs Group - Decoding gene regulation using single molecule genomics
Merten Group - Microfluidic approaches in drug discovery and personalised medicine
Savitski Team - Stability proteomics for assessing the state of the proteome
Stegle Group - Statistical genomics and systems genetics
Steinmetz Group - Systems genetics and precision health

Structural and Computational Biology

Alexandrov Team - Spatial metabolomics
Bork Group - Deciphering function and evolution of biological systems
Gibson Team - Biological sequence analysis
Patil Group - Architecture and regulation of metabolic networks
Sachse Group - Single-particle electron cryomicroscopy of the autophagy machinery
Zeller Team - Understanding human microbiome perturbations in the context of personalised health and disease

EMBL Barcelona

Sharpe Group - Multicellular systems biology

EMBL Grenoble

Marcia Group - Structure and function of lncRNA-protein complexes involved in transcription regulation
Márquez Team - High-throughput crystallisation laboratory

EMBL Hamburg

Fiedler Team - Synchrotron instrumentation for structural biology beamlines at PETRA III
Kosinski Group
- Integrative modelling of infection cycles
Lamzin Group
- Integrative modelling for structural biology
Schneider Group
- Tools for structure determination and analysis
Svergun Group
- Small-angle X-ray scattering from macromolecular solutions

EMBL-EBI Hinxton

Bateman Group - Analysis of protein and RNA sequence
Beltrao Group
- Evolution of cellular networks
Birney Group - Sequence algorithms and intra-species variation
Brazma Group - Functional genomics research
Flicek Group - Evolution of transcriptional regulation
Gerstung Group - Computational cancer biology
Goldman Group - Evolutionary tools for genomic analysis
Iqbal Group - Computational microbial genomics
Kleywegt Group - Protein Data Bank in Europe - Research
Marioni Group - Computational and evolutionary genomics
Petsalaki Group - Whole-cell signalling
Stegle Group - Statistical genomics and systems genetics
Thornton Group - Computational biology of proteins: structure, function and evolution