Since its launch in 2007, the EMBL Interdisciplinary Postdoctoral Fellowship (EIPOD) programme has recruited many highly talented postdoctoral fellows who have come to EMBL to carry out interdisciplinary research projects. This section contains a list of the fellows who have been recruited into the programme to-date separated based upon their main lab association at EMBL.

Recruited EIPODs

2011

Kaia Achim: Marioni Group (Partner: Arendt Group)
Ori Avinoam: Kaksonen Group (Partner: Briggs)
Baubak Bajohli: Leptin Group (Parners: Schultz Group, Koehn Group)
Arjen Jacobi: Wilmanns Group (Partner: Sachse Group)
Esther Ortega Portero: Panne Group (Partner: Furlong Group
Carla Portulano: Heppenstall Group (Partners: Carlomagno Group, Meijers Group)
Anne Tuukkanen: Svergun Group (Partners: Gavin Group, Kleywegt)

2012

Isabelle Bergiers: Lancrin Group (Partner: Berger Group)
Philippe Bun: Lenart Group (Partners: Hufnagel Group, Ries Group)
Federica Eduati: Beltrao Group (Partners: Merten Group, Saez Rodriguez Group)
Melissa Graewert: Svergun Group (Partners: Merten Group, Schultz Group)
Andreas Hörnblad: Aulehla Group (Partners: Spitz Group, Marioni Group)
James Reddington: Furlong Group (Partner: Birney Group)
Judith Reichmann: Ellenberg Group (Partners: Hufnagel Group, Hiiragi Group)
Silvia Remeseiro: Ries Group (Partners: Aulehla Group, Spitz Group)
Melanie Schmid: Patil Group (Partners: Typas Group, Bork Group)
Katharina Sonnen: Aulehla Group (Partner: Merten Group)
Mayya Sundukova: Heppenstall Group (Partner: Schultz Group)
Frank Wippich: Ephrussi Group (Partner: Hufnagel Group)
Jan Kosinski: Mueller Group (Partners: Beck Group, Sachse Group)

2013

Katherine Beckham: Wilmanns Group (Partner: Sachse Group)
Anna BerteottiKöhn Group (Partners: Carlomagno Group, Barabas Group)
Daria Beshnova: Lamzin Group (Parnter: Kleywegt Group)
Shveta Bisht: Haering Group (Partner: Lemke Group)
Zelijko Durdevic: Ephrussi Group (Partner: Pillai Group)
Anne-Sophie Huart: Wilmanns Group (Partner: Schulz Group)
Matthia Karreman: Schwab Group (Partners: Lenart Group, Hiiragi Group)
Panagiotis Kastritis: Beck Group (Partner: Gavin Group)
Manish Kumar: Avner Group (Partners: Enright Group, O'Carroll Group)
Benjamin Lang: Gibson Group (Partner: Bork Group)
Lotte Lambertsen: Barabas Group (Partner: Patil Group)
Luis Rios Barrera: Leptin Group (Partner: Merten Group)
Sougata Roy: Pedro Beltrao (Partners: Teichman Group, Gavin Group)
Maria Rubio Lopez: Köhn Group (Partners: Sotillo Group, Jechlinger Group)
Dénes Türei: Beltrao Group (Partners: Gavin Group, Overington Group, Saez Rodriguez Group)
Hervé Turlier: Nédélec Group (Partner: Hiiragi Group)
Li-Ling Yang: Ries Group (Partners: Spitz Group, Hufnagel Group)
Magdalena Zimon: Pepperkok Group (Partners: Spitz Group, MMPU)

2014

Julio Belmonte: Leptin Group (Partner: Nedelec Group)
Tuhin Bhowmick: Meijers Group (Partner: Peri Group)
Ulla-Maj Fiuza: Hufnagel Group (Partners: Lenart Group, Hiiragi Group)
Charlotte Gehin: Gavin Group (Partners: Koehn Group, Cellzome)
Bianca Hennig: Steinmetz Group (Partner: Marioni Group)
Zuzanna Kaczmarska: Marquez Group (Partners: Panne Group, Chemical Core Facility)
Haruna Kaneko: Beltro Group (Partners: Typas Group, Krijgsveld Group)
Heena Khatter: Mueller Group (Partner: Haering Group)
Dharanija Madhavan: Merten Group (Partner: Jechlinger Group)
Mei Wai Mie Wong: Gilmour Group (Partner: Ries Group)
Lisa Maier: Typas Group (Partners: Schwab Group, Patil Group, Alexandrov Group)
Jacob Musser: Arendt Group (Partners: Bork Group, Beck Group)
Alejandro Panjkovich: Svergun Group (Partner: Kleywegt Group)
Tim Pollex: Furlong Group (Partner: Ries Group)
Anna Pryszlak: Merten Group (Partner: Bork Group)
Joel Selkrig: Typas Group (Partner: Krijgsveld Group)
Thomas Schwarzl: Hentze Group (Partners: Krijgsveld Group, Huber Group)
Maya Shvartsman: Lancrin Group (Partners: Marioni Group, Teichmann Group)
Jan Strauss: Loew Group (Partner: Thornton Group)
Piau Siong Tan: Lemke Group (Partner: Ries Group)
Georgy Smyshlyaev: Barabas Group (Partner: Bateman Group)
Liora Vilmovsky: Marioni Group (Partner: Gross Group)
Anna Sophie Zimmermann: Schneider Group (Partners: Thornton Group, Loew Group)

2015

2016

Alumni

2007 EIPODs

Morgane Agez: J. Mueller Group (Partner: Surrey Group)
Simon Anders: Huber Group (Partner: Steinmetz Group)
Sergiy Avilov: Cusack Group (Partners: Ellenberg Group and Pepperkok Group)
Stefan Bonn: Furlong Group (Partner: Gavin Group)
Mikhail Eltsov: Frangakis Group (Partner: Brunner Group)
Pär Engström: Bertone Group (Partner: Pillai Group)
Sebastian Glatt: Nerlov Group (Partner: Müller Group)
Nicola Hastings: Knop Group (Partner: Bork Group)
Noriko Hiroi Fujiwara: Le Novere Group (Partner: Minichiello Group)
Shao-Yang Ku: Schneider (Thomas) Group (Partner: Protein Data Bank Europe)
Matthias Mentel: Schultz Group (Partners: Pepperkok Team, Surrey Group,:Schultz Group)
Haydyn Mertens: Svergun Group (Partners: McCarthy Team, Schultz Group)
Andrea Picco: Kaksonen Group (Partner: Nédélec Group)
Ricardo Rodriguez de la Vega: Russell Group (Partner: Ladurner Group)
Mikhail Spivakov: PANDA Group (Partner: Furlong Group)
Manlio Vinciguerra: Rosenthal Group (Partner Ladurner Group)


2008 EIPODs

Elia Benito-Gutierrez: Arendt Group (Partner, Stelzer Group)
Madhuri Bhuvanagiri: Hentze Group (Partners: Chemical Biology Core Facility, MMPU)
Christoph Bieniossek: Berger Group (Partners: Ladurner Group, Schaffitzel Team)
Ciaran Carolan: Lamzin Group (Partner: Thornton Group)
Norman Davey: Gibson Team (Partners: Chemical Biology Core Facility, Briggs Group)
Imre Gaspar: Ephrussi Group (Partner: Surrey Group)
Wanda Kukulski: Briggs Group (Partner: Kaksonen Group)
Arun Kumar: Gavin Group (Partner: Kaksonen Group)
Tomas Larsson: Bork Group (Partner: Arendt Group)
Alexander Necakov: De Renzis Group (Partner: Briggs Group)
Radha Raman Pandey: Pillai Group (Partner: Gilmour Group)
Celine Revenu: Gilmour Group (Partner: Hufnagel Group)
Pablo Rios: Köhn Group (Partners: Gilmour Group, Pepperkok Group)
Anna Rutkowska: Häring Group (Partners: Schultz Group, Ellenberg Group)
Antoine-Emmanuel Saliba: Gavin Group (Partner: Ellenberg Group


2009 EIPODs

Patricia Bento: Overington Group (Partner: Köhn Group)
Oksana Breus: Peri Group (Partner: Schultz Group)
Christoph Brockmann: Carlomagno Group (Partner: Hentze Group)
Aurelien Deniaud: Schaffitzel Group (Partners: Cusack Group, Hentze Group, MMPU)
Stefan Gunther: Hufnagel Group (Partner: Furlong Group)
Xun Li: Köhn Group (Partners: Thornton Group, Wilmanns Group)
Tim Saunders: Hufnagel Group (Partner: Furlong Group)
Botond Sipos: Goldman Group (Partners: Korbel Group, Huber Group)
Christian Stegmann: Mueller Group (Partners: Ladurner Group, Bork Group)
Petr Strnad: Ellenberg Group (Partners: Hufnagel Group, Rosenthal Group)
Rasa Sukackaite: Hart Group (Partners: Rosenthal Group, Buonomo Team)
Jedrzej Szymanski: Lemke Group (Partner: Ellenberg Group)
Katharina Zarnack: Luscombe Group( (Partner: Hentze Group)
Yang Zhan: Gross Group (Partner: Le Novere Group)

2010 EIPODs

Vinay Bulusu: Aulehla Group (Partners: Schultz Group, Ladurner Group)
Andre-Claude Clapson: Nédélec Group (Partner: Heisler Group)
Luis de Figueiredo: Steinbeck Group (Parnter: Carlomagno Group)
Anna Gieras: Meijers Group (Partner: Lemke Group)
Per Haberkant: Schultz Group (Partners: Gavin Group, Krijgsveld Group)
Mandy Jeske: Ephrussi Group (Partner: Mueller Group)
Aidan MacNamara: Saez-Rodriguez Group (Partners: Schultz Group, Krijgsveld Group)
Marcos Morgan: O'Carroll Group (Partner: Enright Group)
Shotaro Otsuka: Ellenberg Group (Partner: Beck Group)
Aleksandra Pekowska: Huber Group (Partners: Bertone Group, Steinmetz Group)
Wibke Schwarzer: Spitz Group (Partners: Häring  Group, Bertone Group)
Nicole Siegel: Heisler Group (Partners: Merten Group, Bertone Group)
Koen Temmerman: Wilmanns Group (Partner: Schultz Group)
Qingzong Tseng: Merten Group (Partners: Flicek Group, Furlong Group)
Charisios Tsiairis: Aulehla Group (Partners: Ellenberg Group, Wachsmuth Cell Biology and Biophysics Unit)
Gustavo Fuertes Vives: Lemke Group (Partner: Svergun Group)
Ambroise Desfosses: Sachse Group (Partner: Kaksonen Group)

2011-Call 1 EIPODs

Sophie Adjalley: Steinmetz Group (Partner: MMPU)
Thomas Bock: Beck Group (Partner: Bork Group)
Claudia Carrieri: O'Carroll Group (Parnter: Enright Group)
Kaun-Ming Chen: Pillai Group (Partner: Carlomagno Group)
Rossana Foti: Rosenthal Group [Parters: Bertone Group, Buonomo (Avner Group)
Marie Kirsten: Sachse Group: (Partner: Schultz Group)
Heather Marlow: Arendt Group (Partner: Marioni Group)
Maike Laußmann: Kaksonen Group (Partner: Pillai Group)
Sachi Okamoto: Barabas Group (Partner: Gavin Group)
Oliver Schraidt: Briggs Group (Partners: Ellenberg Group, Cusack Group)
Noelle Silva Martin: Mueller Group (Partner: Bork Group)
Deepak Thimiri Govindaraj:  Berger Group (Partners: Gavin Group, Gibson Group)

2011-Call 2 EIPODs

Irina Cornaciu: Koehn Group (Partner: Marquez Group)
Kristina Havas-Cavalletti: Jechlinger Group (Partners: Marioni Group, Saez-Rodriguez Group)
Christopher Hughes: Krijgsveld Group (Parner: Steinmetz Group)
Jelger Lycklama a Nijeholt: Schaffitzel Group (Partners: Pepperkok Group, Briggs Group)
Thomas Margraf: Lamzin Group (Partner: Briggs Group)
Saravanan Matheshwaran: Haering Group (Partner: Mueller Group)
Thomas Miller: Mueller Group (Partner: Carlomagno Group)
Nils Norlin: Peri Group (Partner: Hufnagel Group)
Oksana Shvydkiv: Merten Group (Partners: Schultz Group, Koehn Group, Chemical Core Facility)
Gerard van Westen: Overington Group (Parner: Cusack Group)
Dmytro Yushchenko: Schultz Group (Parnter: Jechlinger Group)
Iana Kalinina: Nedelec Group (Parner: Merten Group)
Roland Schwarz: Goldman Group (Partners: Saez-Rodriguez Group, Patil Group)

2012 EIPODs

Cecilia Bebeacua: Briggs Group (Partner: Pepperkok Group)
Giovanni Bussotti: Enright Group (Partner: Furlong Group)
Maria Garcia Alai: Meijers Group (Partner: Kaksonen Group)
Maria Giubettini: Sotillo Group (Partner: Korbel Group)
Grace Mugumbate: Overington Group (Partner: Wilmanns Group)
Alexander Vogt: Barabas Group (Partner: Pillai Group)
Magdalena Wojtas: Pillai Group (Partners: Kaksonen Group, BaraKatharina Zarnack: Luscombe Group (Partner: Hentze Group)

2013 EIPODs

Nan Li: Krijgsveld Group (Partner: Pepperkok Group)
Mihaela Pruteanu: Typas Group (Partners: Patil Group, Bork Group)

Ana Santos: Lancrin Group (Partners: Patil Group, Barabas Group)
Martina Schifferer: Schultz Group (Partner: Gavin Group)

2014 EIPODs

Aurelien Serandour: Noh Group (Partner: Panne Group)